COMPLETE Octoprint UI: Custom Buttons

Discussion in 'Guides, Mods, and Upgrades' started by Spoon Unit, Mar 19, 2016.

  1. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    It seems there are some regular activities you might want during the management of the printer, so I've created some custom buttons within Octoprint:

    [​IMG]

    To achieve this kind of modification, you can just edit config.yaml. Word of warning: getting config.yaml into a mess will result in Octoprint not working, so make a backup of this file before you add anything. This file isn't overwritten when you upgrade Octoprint.

    To add a single button you add this:

    [​IMG]

    Two buttons:

    [​IMG]

    Here are all my controls, in case you want them and just want to cut and paste:

    controls:
    - children:
    - commands:
    - G1 X70 Y200 F3000
    - G1 X70 Y240 F3000
    name: Dock
    - commands:
    - T0
    - M104 S210
    - T1
    - M104 S210
    - M140 S70
    - T0
    name: Heat PLA ALL
    - commands:
    - T0
    - M104 S210
    - M140 S70
    name: Heat PLA Left
    - commands:
    - T1
    - M104 S210
    - M140 S70
    - T0
    name: Heat PLA Right
    - commands:
    - T0
    - M104 S0
    - T1
    - M104 S0
    - M140 S0
    - T0
    name: Cooldown
    - commands:
    - T0
    - M104 S210
    - G1 E15 F80
    - G1 E-120 F80
    - M104 S0
    - T0
    name: Eject Left
    - commands:
    - T1
    - M104 S210
    - G1 E15 F80
    - G1 E-120 F80
    - M104 S0
    - T0
    name: Eject Right
    layout: horizontal
    name: Bigbox

    Maybe you can think of some more features that would be useful to wrap up into buttons?
     
    Mike Kelly, Hans C. and Paul Seccombe like this.
  2. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
  3. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Why do you not just add the temp for heating in the configure and use the temp control on the first page?
     
  4. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    The ejects are cool.
    I think I am going to hack some load unload filament options in the firmware. This I wanna have right at the machine available...
     
  5. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    Simply hadn't seen that option :)
     
  6. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    It does seem like a rather important missing feature in the firmware. Would be good @Sanjay to get some input on the whys and wherefores of the best speeds to eject with respect to the e3d v6. I chose a pretty slow speed (80)...
     
  7. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    I just use the purge from the dual as preparation. Then I drive the filament back manually at the moment. A little wait between purge and reverse feed doesn't hurt because then then filament is less or not stringing...
     
  8. JohnEsc

    JohnEsc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    144
    What does do Eject Left or Eject Right buttons actually do?
     
  9. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    Heats the filament, extrudes a small amount, then ejects the filament out the top of the extruder mount. Nice fire and forget, and when you come back you can switch the reel.
     
  10. JohnEsc

    JohnEsc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    144
    Interesting! So the Left and Right would apply to a dual extruder setup, I'm assuming...
     
  11. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    Right. Perhaps I should have called it "Change Filament Left", and "Change Filament Right". Much less ambiguous.
     
  12. Syko_Symatic

    Syko_Symatic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    78
    Where do you find the confit file? Do you have to SSH in?
     
  13. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
  14. JohnEsc

    JohnEsc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    144
  15. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    89
    This is great! Good work
     
  16. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    Don't use YAMLPatcher, but instead use the Custom Control Plug-In. It does precisely this task, and is super easy to use once you realize you need to right click the first time on a blank green square (and for some reason ctrl-click on a mac does not count - needs an actual right mouse click)...
     
    Pierce likes this.
  17. AJE

    AJE Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  18. AJE

    AJE Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't get this to work completely. The YAML syntax is very unique.
     
  19. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    There is a plugin "Custom Control Editor" get it from the plugin manager. Then you can do it in the settings GUI without writing a single line of code...
     
  20. AJE

    AJE Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed the Custom Control, get this under the plugin Manager
    Custom Control Editor (0.2.1)

    But when I access it I just get a screen with Control and a long green box, no options or any thing to do on it?
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page