OK, I give up: how do I unload/change/purge/reload filament?

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Hans C., Jun 27, 2016.

  1. Hans C.

    Hans C. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    43
    Call me a techno-feeb (because I am), but I expected to see simple menu options similar to the ones on my Original Prusa i3, i.e. "Unload Filament", "Load Filament". Been rifling through the RC6 menus and I'm not seeing anything of the sort.

    Any help will be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. tohara

    tohara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    59
    You will not find any menu options for that. You have to control temperature and extruder manually to change filament.
     
    Hans C. likes this.
  3. Hans C.

    Hans C. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    43
    *sigh* One more reason the BigBox isn't ready for prime time.o_O

    Thanks, tohara.
     
  4. Archania

    Archania Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    51
    lol i was looking for that option too.
    Need to come up with something to get to the back of the machine so I can change the filament.
     
  5. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    People have written a script for it via octoprint here, but it's really simple manually. If you only use pla then the scripts work, but as I am switching pla, nylon and amphora, with a few other exotics thrown in, easier to do it manually.
     
  6. fpex

    fpex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    58
    I agree, it is much better to do it manually, but at least adding extruder to 10m move axis could help.

    Of ig you want, after the manual preheating (advisable) add in the firmware something like this


    MENU_ITEM(gcode, MSG_LOAD_FILAMENT, PSTR("G21 G F200 E10"));
    MENU_ITEM(gcode, MSG_FEED_FILAMENT, PSTR("G F1000 E1000"));
    MENU_ITEM(gcode, MSG_UNLOAD_FILAMENT, PSTR("G F1000 E-1000"));

    in static void lcd_prepare_menu()

    If course it needs to be adapted to single and dual. And to be fair it is only needed for the bowden in change of material. Direct drive not needed.
     
    #6 fpex, Jun 27, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2016
  7. Hans C.

    Hans C. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    43
    Manually it is, then, since it's a lot easier than learning g-code. ;)
     
  8. Steven

    Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    19
    I have an original Prusa i3 (Aluminum frame too!) and mine doesn't even have that!
    It's about 2.5 - 3 yrs old.
     
  9. Hans C.

    Hans C. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    43
  10. fpex

    fpex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    58
    yes the purse mk2 is a very interesting little printer ... if i did not have already too many and parts for two more, i would consider it
     

Share This Page