Partial jamming or limited extrusion width

Discussion in 'E3D-v6 and Lite6' started by sungod3k, Aug 29, 2014.

  1. sungod3k

    sungod3k Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey,

    I had some starting with my V6. I could only get very little materials out and it was jammed constantly. Im not completely sure what I did to make it work more or less but i got some small prints out now.
    However I still have the feeling that Im underfeeding in some parts. I had relativly big spaces between the lines on my top layer
    (250% of .3mm layerheight .4mm nozzle) and reduced it now to 150% where I get a good closed surface, but I find it a bit small. Slicer suggest 230% as default and I remember printing up to 300%. The infill looks also very thin.

    http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-X9gm90aM7Ww/U ... CT4222.JPG
    http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ka3VHxL336U/U ... CT4223.JPG

    So what is you extrusion width and have you had similar issues?
    Cheers
     

Share This Page