PID issues with V6 and socks

Discussion in 'E3D-v6 and Lite6' started by JesperJuul, Oct 5, 2016.

  1. JesperJuul

    JesperJuul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    36
    Hi guys

    I have an issue with the PIDs on my BigBox. After instaling the new silicone socks on the V6 and running the PID auto tune my hotend temp has become very unstable.

    Like you see in the attached screendump the temperature constantly shoots over and drops under with 2 degrees.

    Any suggestions?

    Jesper
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Colin

    Colin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    20
    Have you rerun your PID tuning since putting the socks on? They will have a pretty significant impact on the amount of work your hotend needs to do in order to keep temps constant, definitely not a step to skip.
     
  3. JesperJuul

    JesperJuul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    36
    Yep twice to make sure, but no luck :(
     
  4. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    I've noticed mine isn't as rock stable as it used to be after placing socks (not sure why since presumably the PID autotune process should compensate)
     
  5. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    166
    No problem with mine after PID autotune.
     
  6. Student337

    Student337 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried M502 to tell your printer to use the new firmware settings you loaded on? PID settings can get stuck in the eeprom. The exact same issue just happened to me and M502 fixed it right away.
     
  7. Miasmictruth

    Miasmictruth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    112
    I have never run an auto tune on my BB and have never had an issue with the default firmware with or without socks, have you tried the default PID values?
     
  8. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    So after multiple times trying to get the PidTune plugin to work with my socks (never really tunes, really doing bang-bang control over about an 8 degree range) I decided to try tuning from the console. Um, WTF? PIDTune on left, control panel autotune on right... And yes, I stored memory on both, I was able to retrieve the settings from the plugin so they do change. I am running RC6 (@Alex9779's version). I mean I am now set, but WTF is wrong with the plugin?

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Umm no idea what you expect Henry but that sine function on the is what it looks like if you tune your PID... I didn't use the plugin but when I did from the autotune menu it looked like this. Always...
     
  10. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    That sine function is +/-4, where once I did it via the BB control panel, it is +/- 1...
     

Share This Page