PID tuning plugin

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by tohara, Apr 30, 2016.

  1. tohara

    tohara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    59
  2. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
  3. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    There is a an option in the Marlin configs to do it from the LCD now. Dunno when it came in. It does the tuning and sets the values... At least that's what the description says...
     
  4. Ray

    Ray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    11
    @Alex9779 I have RC6 for the BB Dual 1.0 from your build server, where is this menu option?
     
  5. tohara

    tohara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    59
    It is an option in RC6, but it is not enabled by default.

    If you want to enable it you have to uncomment this line in Configuration.h:
    Code:
      //#define PID_AUTOTUNE_MENU // Add PID Autotune to the LCD "Temperature" menu to run M303 and apply the result.
     
  6. Ray

    Ray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    11
    @tohara ah ok, in fact I am just using your excellent OctoPrint plugin
     
  7. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Not there did not activate it yet...
    EDIT: in the meanwhile on all my branches it is active...
     
    #7 Alex9779, May 16, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2016
    Eurozak likes this.
  8. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    166
    Do I just un-comment that single line or are there others associated with it?
     
  9. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Only that line...
     
  10. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    166
    Thanks Alex.
     
  11. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Activated it in all my firmware branches, should all be compiled on the build server in a few minutes...
     
  12. R Design

    R Design Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    183
    @metajack what do you think? (activating the PID tuning option in the RC6 build for Pro)

    btw. after flashing that build found I had some pretty random (BB unusable) PID values.... had to calibrate immediately
     
  13. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    I have two Pro branches up too for some days now but only for Titan setup...
     
  14. R Design

    R Design Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    183
    I'm supporting @metajack's branches because he has a Pro which means they're tested! ;)
     
  15. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Now with the Hybrid this is not important because the only difference is the count of extruders you have... That is the only setting which differs...
     
  16. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    This is one of those times when "Like" doesn't really cut the mustard. Thanks for this. I use it now. Good job.
     

Share This Page