Position of auto level sensor

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Theo Michel, Jul 14, 2016.

  1. Theo Michel

    Theo Michel Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    After my Flashing Firmware adventure I once again tried to print the Benchy.
    When I try to Auto Level the bed the nozzle is trying to go thru the glass plate!! (quickly turned of the power)
    I also noticed the second time that the position of the sensor when it goes to the left side is outside the bed. So it can't measure I think
    Can those positions be set anywhere
    I
     
  2. Ephemeris

    Ephemeris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    182
    Sounds like your homing is messed up. Have you tested X and Y homing a verified both are working?
     
  3. Theo Michel

    Theo Michel Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes.... homing is working ....
     
  4. Bluemalu

    Bluemalu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    6
    I believe there is a version of the BigBox that homes X and Y via the micro switches at 0,0 and then moves the head into the centre of the bed to home the Z axis. All I can say is it isn't the V1.0 Dual. Not sure if that's any help for you though.

    Have you tried to trigger the Z axis manually (there is a red LED that illuminates when something detected.
     
  5. jhample

    jhample Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you just flashed it, make sure that the values for the sensor offset are set.

    Configuration.h
    #define X_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER -65 // BigBox | -25 for Dual, -65 for Pro // X offset: -left +right [of the nozzle]
     
  6. Theo Michel

    Theo Michel Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have uploaded the original .hex file with Xloader and all is what it was when I first started BB.
    But what still remains is the "Thermal Runaway" everytime . People at E3D support will have a look on that.
    So I wait.
     

Share This Page