Power Density Heated Bed (PCB) not completely flat

Discussion in 'Build Help' started by Tetrikus, Mar 18, 2016.

  1. Tetrikus

    Tetrikus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi all
    Yesterday evening, I mounted the PCB and when I look at it from the side, it looks like it's not completely flat. After tightening the screws (not too much!), it looks like its a little bit bended. Unfortunately I have no image at the moment. but it looked a bit like this:

    curve-rear-view-mirror.jpg

    Is this normal? Since it is the building base for every print, I'm a bit unsure whether this is okay or not.
    Thanks for any suggestions.
     
  2. Rob Heinzonly

    Rob Heinzonly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    125
    Mine is also not completely flat, but my borosilicate glass plate is. And that's where you are printing on. Problem solved :)
     
  3. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    166
    It should be flat to maintain thermal contact between the heater and the glass. As I do not have my BB yet this is just an observation.
     
  4. Rob Heinzonly

    Rob Heinzonly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    125
    Oh, then I made myself not clear. The rod clamps you use to mount the bed onto the borosilicate plate are quite powerful, and will flatten the heated bed onto the glass plate.
     
  5. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    89
    A slight air gap isn't the end of the world but you could take out the PCB and GENTLY try and bend it so its more convex. Once you put the glass on it should have a better contact
     
  6. Tetrikus

    Tetrikus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thanks for your replies. When I mounted the glass on the PCB, it looked like it makes quite okay contact. I'll see on the first prints, if there is more room to improve. ;)
     
    Rob Heinzonly likes this.

Share This Page