Pre-made slicer profile anyone?

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Jmenafra, Oct 18, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Jmenafra

    Jmenafra Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Title pretty much says it all. I'm new to all this, built this printer for someone I know, just now getting it up and running. I am currently using Cura (cause it's free) and I can't seem to define a print bed size which reflects that of my BigBox. I've been told that making slicer profiles can be a pain and I know nothing about gcodes or any of that.

    Bottom line, does anyone have a slicer profile which works well with the BigBox? Something I can download or what not so that I just change the basic print parameters and it runs well on the BigBox from there? I have a hybrid titan and would just like the basics, to be able to control both extruders, and to have an accurate print-bed area in the slicer program.

    Thanks in advance for any help on this!
     
  2. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Ok I had a look into the latest Cura (2.1.3) and how profiles are defined... There are sooooooo many options... You inherit from a base profile and then overwrite it. Not easy to set up, must work through JSON files...
    Also you would need different "profiles" for the BigBox. Normal for my BigBox is 0.2, Cura sets this to 0.1 layer height...
    I see a lot of nice features I am still missing in S3D like support when dual printing, printing the support still with the base material and only the last layer to the part with the second extruder saving for example expensive soluble material...
    For the moment I don't think I have time to set this up.
    But maybe I'll give Cura another shot in the next few weeks...
     
  3. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Sorry, to answer your question, I think there are people out there using Cura with the BigBox but there is no official or any other public release of settings and profiles. At least I don't know about it...
    Somewhere lost in the forums some people posted their tries to set it up but it was far away from being finished or tested or just install and use... I have no idea if those settings are still working with the latest version...
     
  4. Jmenafra

    Jmenafra Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    So how do you print effectively with your BigBox? The biggest two things I am looking for is an accurate representation of the print space and somehow how being able to command which extruders to print with. Ideally all of that without touching a gcode if at all possible.
     
  5. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    I started to hack a printer profile with the model of the bed and the dimensions that was not so hard... But getting to know what other settings there are, what option does what in that JSON files and what Cura does with that options is not easy to find out for someone not used to Cura...
     
  6. Jmenafra

    Jmenafra Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    So what's your opinion on what I should do? Is there a slicer at all that has a good profile and what not for Bigbox, even if not in Cura?
     
  7. Jmenafra

    Jmenafra Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    With respects to print-bed size, I clicked some different preset profiles in Cura and found the Ultimaker 2 Extended profile has a bigger print space, enough to get my started at least. Still not sure what to do to command the correct nozzle, as I prefer to use the direct drive (Extruder 2 or T1) for my prints right now. I opened the gcode in Word and there were no lines to tell which nozzle it was, this was the beginning of the code:

    ;FLAVOR:UltiGCode

    ;TIME:33791

    ;MATERIAL:28791

    ;MATERIAL2:0

    ;NOZZLE_DIAMETER:0.4


    ;Generated with Cura_SteamEngine 2.1.3

    ;LAYER_COUNT:33

    ;LAYER:0

    M107

    G10

    G0 F7200.000000 X31.968 Y32.858 Z0.270

    ;TYPE:SKIRT

    G11

    From there it gets into the layers. Any ideas how to tell it to specifically pick the second extruder?
     

Share This Page