Priming in the dump chamber

Discussion in 'BigBox General Chat' started by KNM3D, Feb 12, 2017.

  1. KNM3D

    KNM3D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    4
    -so after my FFF profile disapeard out of my S3D when i moved into my new house.
    -i downloaded the new one for my dual off Github i think.
    -but it primes on the Bed, and i dont really like that.
    -how do i get it so it primes like when i bought the printer where the bed lowers just a bit and primes in the dump chamber and printing the bed back up right before it prints?

    thanks for the helps.
    do i need to load the FFF into my arduino editor thingy and edit it?
     
  2. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
  3. KNM3D

    KNM3D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    4
    ah crap seriously? something wrong?
    shoot now what?
     
  4. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    Trouble shoot.
     
  5. KNM3D

    KNM3D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    4
    well the wonky thing here is I did download the Dual.fff and applied it to my s3d .
    so is that one messed up or am I down loading the wrong Dual.fff file because I only see one.
     
  6. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    Which BigBox do you have?

    Can you post a photograph of the printer and print head pelase.
     
  7. KNM3D

    KNM3D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    4
    i have the BB dual with the stock head and everything, no hybrid or such.
    the normal dual I would have gotten from you guys from day one
     
  8. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    Can you post a video of the printer doing the startup.

    Presumably you are homing the machine before you start?
     
  9. KNM3D

    KNM3D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    4
    i will post a video but it wont be until after you sleep time difference and all.

    but for now ill explain start
    I home * it goes front left.
    then it heats up the bed and hotend
    once heated up it does its up and down with the bed.
    then extrudes a blob on the bed.
    then travels back to the dump chamber ***doesn't stop
    and then from the non stop travel from the dump chamber goes to start printing.
     
  10. lance

    lance Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    9
    here is the start gcode for my bigbox, although i have the hybrid so the dock position might be a big different

    G90 ;absolute positioning
    G1 Z5 F360 ; move bed to 5 mm
    G28 ; home all
    G1 Z5 F360 ; move bed down 5 mm
    G1 X100 Y200 F3000 ; move to dock
    G1 X100 Y250 F3000 ; move into dock
    G92 E0 ; zero extruder
    G1 E25 F200 ; purge
    G92 E0 ;zero extruder
     
  11. KNM3D

    KNM3D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    4
    did you create this.
    was I suppose to create my starting and ending gcodes?
    before I moved to a new house I bought, my big box didn't need me to write gcodes, it was already ready.
     
  12. KNM3D

    KNM3D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    4
    fixed guys thankyou so much for help
     
  13. Stefan

    Stefan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    43
    Just out of curiosity... you moved to a new house... how did you manage to loose data on your PC in this process?
     
  14. KNM3D

    KNM3D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have no idea, but my S3D did not retain any info I had in it.
    who knows what caused it.

    but nothing else on my comp was lost.
     

Share This Page