Printing ABS With 0.25mm Nozzle

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Jasons_BigBox, Nov 13, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Jasons_BigBox

    Jasons_BigBox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    69
    Printing ABS with a 0.4mm nozzle is tough enough but I can't get a reliable print with 0.25mm. I have a project that needs to be finer on nozzle and layer and go outside so PLA might be an issue.

    I keep getting jams and/or grinding of the filament. It's hard to say what comes first, grinding and no push from the Titan or blocking and freezing in the hot end. Sometimes the grinding means I can't pull the filament out from the top so have to remove the hot end and clean from the nozzle upwards.

    I imagine a 0.25 will resist the push from the Titan more so could it be print speed?? If the Titan rate capability is greater than the throughput of the nozzle, can melted material be forced back up past the heartbreak and freeze up?

    Anyone got any experience or recommendations? I still can't get an answer from E3D about temperatures etc for the red ABS but I'm having the same issues with silver and white too.

    Thanks all!!

    Jason


    P.S. It's the digital sundial that I'm trying to print: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1068443
     
  2. Bluemalu

    Bluemalu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    6
    Don't believe the hype. Try the print in PLA, I've currently a couple of experiments running, started when I first got into 3D printing 4 years ago, still got my original test cubes in oil and water, also a couple outside for UV damage. So far no noticeable degradation. A friend has his weather station all printed in white PLA and that has survived a couple of ENglish summers!

    The other option could be socks or reduce your cooling fans, I've not tried ABS with the BigBox, I've a SpiderBot with heated build chamber for ABS.
     
  3. gonzalo

    gonzalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    93
    Try higher temps and slower speeds on a new or clean nozzle. Titan has enough force for that.
     
  4. gonzalo

    gonzalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    93
    Try higher temps and slower speeds on a new or clean nozzle. Titan has enough force for that.
     
  5. Jasons_BigBox

    Jasons_BigBox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    69
    Thanks all.
    I'm running with a sock fitted and no print cooling. I'm running at 240deg and 130 on the bed. It's not a new nozzle, but I've only got one at that size at the moment.

    I've a couple of other projects on the go at the moment but might get another nozzle if turning up the heat and slowing down doesn't work.
     

Share This Page