Printing TPU with the Volcano

Discussion in 'Volcano' started by Yella, Feb 6, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Yella

    Yella Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys.

    Has anyone used a volcano to print TPU? I’ve just installed mine on my Prusa i3 Mk3 with a 0.8mm nozzle. It prints PLA as expected, but with TPU they are pretty poor. Lots of blobs and gaps. I’ve been printing fine with the stock V6, so I started there with my settings. I’ve tried speeding it up, and slowing things down and have tried temps from 200 - 240. At 215 it seems best, but still messy. Any ideas?
     
  2. Old_Tafr

    Old_Tafr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    76
    I tried Volcano with Edge filament, given up for a while.
     
  3. Yella

    Yella Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I managed to get it working, I had to tighten up the extruder set screws a bit. Still have to print slow, but there is 4 times the material flowing out the extruder, which makes for some fast TPU prints!
     

Share This Page