pt100 changed tempature table marlin RC7

Discussion in 'E3D-v6 and Lite6' started by Andre, Oct 10, 2016.

  1. Andre

    Andre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    i've bought a few month ago the new e3d v6 with the pt100 and Amplifyer Board for my Ramps 1.4.
    I installed it now with the new marlin Firmware RC7 and changed the pin configuration for my Board at:
    Code:
    https://github.com/MarlinFirmware/Marlin/blob/RC/Marlin/pins_RAMPS.h
    
    Line: 108 from 13 to 3
    But if i open the thermitortable.h and compare the values at Line 704-752
    (https://github.com/MarlinFirmware/Marlin/blob/RC/Marlin/temperature.h)
    with the values at the Docu:
    http://wiki.e3d-online.com/wiki/E3D_PT100_Amplifier_Documentation

    I can see different values.

    My printer turned off if i turn it on cause the max temperature was triggerd.

    So what can i do?
     
  2. Andre

    Andre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    No Support for the Products that you sell???
    Nice...
     
  3. Tom De Bie

    Tom De Bie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    33
    Just to make sure... You also changed the sensor number from 5 to 20?
    As mentioned in the wiki
     
  4. Andre

    Andre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, i orderd for testing a new Ramps Board but if thats not work it looks for me that the Hardware that comes from e3D dosen't work...

    Is there something else i can test?
     
  5. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    397
    Hi Andre,

    What is the issue you are having? What was happening when the MAX TEMP error was triggered? Do you have the temperature graph?
     
  6. Andre

    Andre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is the Output:
    Pronterface_e3dV6_temparture_triggered.png
     
  7. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    397
    I think you have a configuration error in marlin. From the looks of things it doesn't even load up before the error kicks in.

    What board are you using?

    What pin is the sensor plugged in to?

    What changes have you made to the firmware?

    Do you have an LCD connected?
     
  8. Andre

    Andre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is my Marlin 1.1.0RC7: http://www.file-upload.net/download-12094726/Marlin-1.1.0-RC7.rar.html

    I've changed the pin configuration at: Line 108 form 13 to 3
    https://github.com/MarlinFirmware/Marlin/blob/RC/Marlin/pins_RAMPS.h

    And changed the Sensor to TEMP_SENSOR_0 20

    I've got the Ramps 1.4 and no LCD.

    The Amplifyer is connected to this pins:
    http://wiki.e3d-online.com/images/thumb/4/4b/RAMPSPT100.jpg/800px-RAMPSPT100.jpg

    I tryed also RC6 and forget to change everything for pt100 and it didn't crashed.
    After i chaged this to it send the same Error like i posted above.
     
    #8 Andre, Nov 15, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2016
  9. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    397
    Can you show a photograph of your wiring to the amplifier board please.
     
  10. Andre

    Andre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, but you will just see cables everywhere.
    I got only female to male wires so i splitet the wires and soldered them together.
     

    Attached Files:

    #10 Andre, Nov 16, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2016
  11. Andre

    Andre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    397
    You are trying it with the sensor plugged into the amplified board yes?

    #define X_MIN_PIN 3 is a digital pin, not the same as the analogue one.
     
  13. Andre

    Andre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Shure, so what now?

    I already checked with a Multimeter the 5V+ and - and they are working fine.
    Can i meashure something with my Multimeter on the Signal Port and how?
     
    #13 Andre, Nov 17, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2016

Share This Page