quicker way to set e-steps

Discussion in 'BigBox General Chat' started by Henry feldman, Nov 29, 2016.

  1. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    Is there a quicker way after loading firmware, to set the e-steps? It's pretty painful to spin the knob hundreds of times...
     
  2. Falc.be

    Falc.be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    38
    Henry feldman likes this.
  3. Mark Curry

    Mark Curry Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    6
  4. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
  5. Hans C.

    Hans C. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    43
    Oh shucks, just remove the knob, hook the shaft to a drill, and run it at about 600 rpm for about 2 minutes. Don't forget to save when you're done. :D
     
    Spoon Unit likes this.
  6. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    Or put it in the starting script in S3D so you can tweak it whenever you need to, nicely commented to remind you what the hell it does.
     
    mike01hu likes this.
  7. eca

    eca Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    41
    or get a DuetWiFi and change it in the settings and save it... takes about 10 secs :p
     
    cez and Hey_Allen like this.
  8. cez

    cez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    19
    My next upgrade, can't wait
     
    eca likes this.

Share This Page