Retraction Suggestions for E3D-v6 and Titan (Bowden setup)

Discussion in 'Titan' started by JohnOCFII, Jun 17, 2017.

  1. JohnOCFII

    JohnOCFII Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Greeting,

    I've got a Kossel Mini with a 440mm Bowden tube between the Titan extruder and the E3D-v6 nozzle. The printer is using the DuetWifi with Firmware 1.18.2. The system has been running for about a month, mostly just doing test prints/calibrations

    Print quality has been very good, but during retraction, the titan clicks like a geiger counter. I've checked the FAQ, and re-assembled the Titan twice. My gears don't appear to be slipping. I could make a video if it would help. Physically, it seems fine, so I thought I would approach my settings to see if they should be modified.

    Right now I'm using the following in Simplify 3D:

    Retraction Distance: 5.00 mm
    Extra Restart Distance: -0.05 mm
    Retraction Vertical Lift (Z-Hop): 0.18 mm
    Retraction Speed: 60.0 mm/sec
    Coasting Distance: 0.20 mm
    Wipe Distance: 2.00 mm

    Thanks for any suggestions,

    John
     
  2. Antoine

    Antoine Well-Known Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hello John,

    Usually we don't advise retractions above 3mm, as this can result in jams (the molten plastic cools and sticks in the cold side/PTFE tube).
    With regards to the Titan clicking, it isn't due to the gears slipping, but to play between the teeth. More info here: https://wiki.e3d-online.com/wiki/Titan_Assembly#.22Clicking.22_sound_during_retractions

    Wiping and coasting are also to be used with caution, as if you manage to reduce or eliminate oozing altogether they will hamper your print quality (most decent materials have a sweet spot which allows them to print without oozing significantly). We find it more satisfying to deal with oozing with careful temperature management rather than with slicer settings.

    I hope this helps.
     
  3. JohnOCFII

    JohnOCFII Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you Antoine,

    I'll re-assemble according to that FAQ item to see if I can eliminate the clicking. I'll also reduce retraction from 5 to 3mm, and experiment with changes to the wiping and coasting.

    John
     
  4. JohnOCFII

    JohnOCFII Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    After re-reading the FAQ, I realized I was focusing too much on the gear slipping (or being able to be turned manually), and I thought mine was fine. I followed the instructions, and could then see that by loosening the screws and moving the whole extruder, I was able to improve the mesh! I held it in place and tightened the screws, and it did, indeed eliminate the clicking!

    I also set the retraction from 5mm to 3mm and printed a couple of small (50mm tall) Eiffel towers which work as a great retraction test. All went well.

    Thanks again, Antoine!

    John
     
  5. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    166
    For the V6 nozzle assembly you should keep retraction to no more than 2mm as the heat break is quite short. If it works for you OK but be aware as low melt filaments like PLA can be a problem here.
     
  6. JohnOCFII

    JohnOCFII Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    My understanding is that with the Bowden setup, you need the longer retraction. The vendor default was 5mm, and now I've set it down to 3mm based on Antoine's suggestion. I know that with my direct E3D-V6 I use a much shorter retraction distance.

    John
     
  7. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    166
    I missed that this was Bowden and, yes it is longer to allow for slack take-up in the Bowden tube, so stick with your 5mm.
     
  8. JohnOCFII

    JohnOCFII Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Actually - my test prints with 3mm seemed to go fine with my Eiffel Tower - which does a LOT of retraction! :)
     
    mike01hu likes this.
  9. Old_Tafr

    Old_Tafr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    75

Share This Page