S3D profile for Edge

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Dr Jeep, May 17, 2016.

  1. Dr Jeep

    Dr Jeep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    169
    Can anyone share a good profile or settings hints for printing Edge on the BB.

    I am running on a thin wipe of UHU on the glass bed. Bed temp of 70 and extruder at 210, cooling 30% at layer 4 and 50% at layer 15. I am getting quite severe warping of my part...the remainder feels quite well stuck to the bed but it literally curls off.

    The part is a new variant of this
    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:672935

    As you can see it has quite a signifiant surface area on the bed...it starts to curl pretty much at or before it gets printing the sidewalls.

    I've previously printed these in ABS on my old K8200 with next to no issues with warping and on the BB they print perfectly in Everyday PLA
     
  2. JohnEsc

    JohnEsc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    144
    I'm using 205/70 temps, no fan on Layers 1 & 2 50% fan for all other layers, with Aquanet hairspray with no issues and I've got a full bed of BigBox parts printing at the moment
     

Share This Page