Seriously bad extrusion with E3D v6

Discussion in 'E3D-v6 and Lite6' started by Airway38, May 12, 2018.

  1. Airway38

    Airway38 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I upgraded to a E3D v6 a couple of weeks ago, and I've been trying to print properly ever since.

    It looks potentially likes blockage, but any time I strip it down it looks fine. Here are the things I have tried:

    1. Swapping the nozzle out
    2. Calibrated extruder steps
    3. Full strip down of the unit
    4. Replaced the bowden tube
    5. Autotune the PID

    I've tried so many different settings in Cura and still can't get this thing to print properly. I'm printing PLA at 190 and retraction at 2mm.

    The following photo shows a semi ok print (but still nowhere near bonded between layers properly. The second cube shows one printed immediately after.

    [​IMG]

    Could this potentially be something getting clogged at the heatbreak? If so, best way to resolve and prevent?
     
  2. elmoret

    elmoret Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    96
    190C is quite chilly for PLA. Try 220C.
     
  3. Rob Heinzonly

    Rob Heinzonly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    135
    Did you check the retraction distance ? With E3D this is lower than with most hotends. I have mine set on 1.5mm (V6)
     
  4. Airway38

    Airway38 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the suggestions. I've upped it to 210, and it's still got the same issue.

    Retraction I have set to 1.5mm @ 35ms. This is producing some pretty bad stringing though...however I know about the retraction distance needing to be less so I'm afraid to adjust .can I adjust the speed without it being an issue?
     
  5. Rob Heinzonly

    Rob Heinzonly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    135
    What speed do you mean: retraction speed or print speed ?
    Currently my print speed and retracion speed both are 50mm/s.
     
  6. Airway38

    Airway38 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was meaning my retraction speed. I'll try 50. Hopefully that helps for me!!
     
  7. Airway38

    Airway38 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the help - I've got the blockage clear now and seems to be printing a lot better. Just need to get rid of the stringing now and I'll be sorted!
     
    Rob Heinzonly likes this.

Share This Page