Severely Deformed 3D Benchy

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by raymund, Mar 21, 2017.

  1. raymund

    raymund Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello everyone! :)
    So....as a first time 3d-printer builder, I toiled for months (being very busy with many other things) and finally I was able to produce benchy as my first ever print....or at least something like that. I looked many places but I could find or even textually describe what was happening...so I've attached some photos.

    The benchy is assymetrical and squished in the x-axis direction.

    As far as I can tell, one thing is for sure. My Printer is printing files squished as in from plan view. I did not make any alterations to the files. I've tried printing other files as well and ended up with all of them coming out squished in the a-axis direction.

    It would be fantabular if I could get some feedback...
    Thanks in advance! :)
    20170321_020759.jpg 20170321_020724.jpg 20170321_020744.jpg
     
    Greg Holloway likes this.
  2. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    Looking good.

    Check the Steps Per MM for X and Y

    Also have you got the correct pulleys fitted to each axis? The smaller pulley should be on Y
     
  3. raymund

    raymund Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for the quick reply! :)
    What should stock the steps per mm be??

    Mine are set at

    x-axis = 160
    y axis = 180
    z =400
     
  4. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    That is correct. Have you checked the pulleys? Does it home correctly? Have you measured actual movement with a ruler? Can you provide a photograph of the electronics bay please.
     
  5. raymund

    raymund Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    During homing, the y-axis doesn't stop and proceeds to ram into the side (I probably shouldn't have, but I postponed taking care of this as I had no clue what was causing it :/)

    I'm can't seem to compare the relative sizes of the pulley from looking at them. Do I need to dismantle the pulleys?
    They seem to utilize maximum range of motion until they hit the stops and after hitting the y-stop proceeds to head the opposite direction until it rams into the side for a couple seconds.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. raymund

    raymund Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    I forgot to mention...When I autolevel i've been having to make the y-stop early in order to prevent the bed ram into the nozzle when the bed rises and fails to stop because of the ir sensors location on the side.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    The pulleys look OK, with the exception of the Y-Motor Pulley, it is too close to the motor and needs to be correctly aligned. That isn't the issue though.

    Can you attach a video of the homing sequence please.

    Are the end-stops installed correctly?

    What stepper motor model have you on Y?
     
  8. raymund

    raymund Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2

    Attached Files:

  9. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
  10. raymund

    raymund Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you so much Greg. After months of emotional torture, I see hope.

    I think I'm done flashing the firmware...i think..
    Now when I connect I get the max temp error.
    I'm gonna assume I damaged the thermistor?...
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    Do you have a dual?
     
  12. raymund

    raymund Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ah....I see.. no I have the hybrid pro

    It seems the the codes provided in the "Firmware Flashing Guide" (https://forum.e3d-online.com/index.php?threads/firmware-flashing-guide.708/) only apply to the dual hex file. It worked (and works) when i flashed the dual hex file, but when I tried to carry out the same process in terminal with the marlin_hybrid_pro.hex, it says.....

    "avrdude: can't open input file /home/pi/MarlinFirm/marlin_hybrid_pro.hex]: No such file or directory
    avrdude: read from file '/home/pi/MarlinFirm/marlin_hybrid_pro.hex]' failed"

    I have absolutely no idea on how to edit this code to accommodate for the new hex file. : (

    /usr/bin/avrdude -C/etc/avrdude.conf -v \
    -patmega2560 -cwiring -P/dev/ttyACM0 \
    -Uflash:w:[insert path to hex file]:i
     
  13. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
  14. tohara

    tohara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    59
    The command should be the same, but you have to remove the ']' after the filename in your command.
     
  15. raymund

    raymund Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hmmmm......changing the firmware to the hybrid pro seems to produce the same results as the first print with the benchy being squished..

    The auto leveling and printing sequence still has the ramming into surface issue as well.
     
  16. tohara

    tohara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    59
    @raymund

    Looking at the video you posted it looks like you have swapped the connections for X and Y axis motor and X and Y axis endstop switch?
    I your video X axis is homing first, if this still happens with the new firmware then your axis are swapped.
    Y axis should always home first.
     
    Greg Holloway likes this.
  17. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    Well spotted!
     
  18. raymund

    raymund Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    So I tried swapping the X and Y connectors and it worked!!!! yay! : )

    .....and then the nozzle was clogged. I unclogged it and now the MAXTTEMP error popped up (I damaged the pt 100 sensor while fiddling with the printer so I just ordered a pt100 sensor.
     
    #18 raymund, Mar 24, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2017
    Greg Holloway likes this.
  19. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    You're getting there!
     
  20. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    89
    It looks to me like a 200 step/rev is being used on the Y axis instead of a 400 step/rev, but it may just be the perspective
     

Share This Page