Simplify 3D

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Stigern, Mar 1, 2016.

  1. Stigern

    Stigern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    7
    Downloaded the profile for my Big Box Pro, and it seems like if I don't do auto-home before printing form S3D it will go haywire.

    Are there any way to make S3D generate the auto-home function before printing?
     
  2. Archania

    Archania Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    51
    Yes. You can put it under the start code section for the profile.
    I can't remember the gcode necessary to do it. If someone doesn't respond, I'll check at home what the code is.

    Edit: I think on the default profile for simplify3d has start code to home the axis before a print starts.
     
    #2 Archania, Mar 1, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2016
  3. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    93
    G28 is the home all g-code
     
  4. Stigern

    Stigern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    7
    So exactly where do I put it?

    Before Dock?

    Like so:

    Code:
    ;BigBox Printer Start Script Begin
    
    G28
    
    M117 Print Starting.
    
    ;Dock
    G1 X70 Y200 F3000
    G1 X70 Y240 F3000
    
    ;Prime Extruder
    T0     ;Select Extruder 0
    G92 E0     ;Reset E
    G1 E10 F200     ;Extruder 10mm
    G92 E0     ;Reset E
    
    ;Undock
    G1 X80 Y240 F3000
    G1 X80 Y200 F3000
    
    ;BigBox Printer Start Script End
    
     
  5. Archania

    Archania Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    51
    That I am not sure since I do not have my bigbox yet. But for my prusa I have it at the start, right after it warms the bed and nozzle.
     
  6. PsyVision

    PsyVision Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    248
    You would put it there. However, I don't know whether you want G28 or G29 on the Pro (or both) so that it does the auto levelling measurement before each print.
     
  7. Stigern

    Stigern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    7
    If I run a auto level before printing it will store those values, or do I need to store them manually?
     
  8. Greg_The_Maker

    Greg_The_Maker Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    633
    The dual will store the auto levelling data so you only need to run G29 once and again if you make any adjustments to the bed, or remove the glass. For the Dual G29 will initiate a G28 before doing the levelling whereas the Pro will not.

    The pro you can run both G28 & G29 in the startup.

    Personally I run a G28 then G29 and so long as I change nothing and don't turn off the machine it will work for days. I have no homeing code in the startup sequence.
     
  9. Stigern

    Stigern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    7
    So on my Pro I'll just add G28 and G29 to the starting script? (S3D)
     
  10. Greg_The_Maker

    Greg_The_Maker Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    633
  11. Stigern

    Stigern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks, I'll try this today :D

    Any reason why the dual will store, and pro doesn't?

    EDIT

    Did a testrun today, with a model covering a large percent of the build area.
    My start script in S3D looks like this:

    Code:
    ;BigBox Printer Start Script Begin
    
    M117 Print Starting.
    
    ;Home & Autolevel
    G29
    G28
    
    ;Dock
    G1 X70 Y200 F3000
    G1 X70 Y240 F3000
    
    ;Prime Extruder
    T0     ;Select Extruder 0
    G92 E0     ;Reset E
    G1 E10 F200     ;Extruder 10mm
    G92 E0     ;Reset E
    
    ;Undock
    G1 X80 Y240 F3000
    G1 X80 Y200 F3000
    
    ;BigBox Printer Start Script End
    
    But still, my first layer gets squished on one side, and the opposite on the other side. Pictures take of the first skirt layer.

    IMG_3054.JPG IMG_3055.JPG

    To my understanding, if it ran a completely autolevel run, it would stay the same on the whole plate? Not differ from one side to another?

    EDIT2:

    Change direction of G28 and G29 and now it probes :) But I get very squished first layer. Where/how can change it's probing height just a few notches?
     
    #11 Stigern, Mar 3, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2016
  12. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    93
    The dual uses a "Manual" mesh leveling procedure that works much better than the auto bed leveling. ABL assumes that the bed is perfectly flat and on a plane, so it has issues a lot of times

    I'd suggest modifying the firmware on the pro to disable the inferior auto bed leveling and enable the mesh.

    I can walk you through that if you'd like.
     
    Stigern likes this.
  13. Stigern

    Stigern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ok, but I think it want to try autoleveling first :)

    Adjusting Z Offset, would that change it's print height?

    It's currently at -00.80, to make it go higher it would adjust to -00.60? or -01.00?

    EDIT: -00.45 was my sweet spot.

    With manual mesh leveling, can I after I'm finnished leveling and stored my value adjust the z-offset to affect every point I measured using mesh ?
     
    #13 Stigern, Mar 3, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2016
  14. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    93
    You'll get sick of it pretty quick I think :) Manual is still automatically adjusting, it just relies on more measurement values than the G29 response.

    If you're setting it in the LCD then I believe 1.00 is further away. Though I haven't used ABL in 1.1.0 to know if they reversed the logic or not. In general if you're too high you want to move closer to 0, too low you want to move further away.
     
  15. Rajasundar

    Rajasundar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could you please let me know how to modify the firmware on the pro to enable mesh leveling. My ABL doesn't seem to work well for large prints. Tried calibrating but no luck. Thanks in advance !
     

Share This Page