SOLVED Simplify3D and RC6: Extrusion not working

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Hans C., Jul 8, 2016.

  1. Hans C.

    Hans C. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    43
    When I hook it up directly (via USB for now) Simplify3D's Machine Control Panel seems to send the right messages to my BigBox Dual. I can move all the axes including the extruders, but when I slice a file, save it to SD and try to print from the SD, everything happens as it should except extrusion. Preheats OK, then goes through the motions OK, but the extruder gear doesn't even turn.

    I'm missing something (obviously) but can't figure out what.

    Help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Can you post an example of a sliced file? Or the beginning line up until the first layer mark?
     
  3. Hans C.

    Hans C. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    43
    If you mean the actual g-code, here you go. Thanks, eh?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Ok your error is that you are heating T1 but printing happens with T0...
    I recommend you my profiles, for the Dual (non Hybrid) use this.
     
  5. Hans C.

    Hans C. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    43
    Actually, mine is a Dual Titan Hybrid (at least until I print Chase Wichert's Dual Direct). OK, I'll do some more research & head-scratching. Thanks for the lead! :)
     
  6. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Maybe you just selected the wrong extruder if you wanted to print with T1...
    You find all my profiles here https://jenkins.alitecs.de/job/BigBox_S3D_Profiles/ all mace for MBL (mesh bed levelling) BTW... Would have to insert a G29 on a ABL machine...
     
    Hans C. likes this.
  7. Hans C.

    Hans C. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    43
    *hugs*
     

Share This Page