Slicer

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by zil0g, Aug 7, 2019.

  1. zil0g

    zil0g Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you still using Simplify3D as your Slicer for the Toolchanger/Motion System? Any reason why you can't/won't use PrusaSlicer as it's free, open source, and has options for multiple (at least 4) extruders? Thanks.
     
  2. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    591
    I am using S3D and there is no reason why you couldn't use another slicer.

    All the tool changes are managed in the firmware and tools are automatically picked up / docked / swapped simply by issuing T0, T1, T2, T3 and T-1 commands. I have no tool change scripts in S3D.
     
    Andy Cohen likes this.
  3. zil0g

    zil0g Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, thanks for the quick reply. I'm a relative newb and only ever used my mk3 & PS. Are the T0, etc, commands gcode? I see there is an option in PS to insert custom tool-changing gcode, so should be fairly easy to figure out I guess!
     
  4. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    591
    yes, T0 etc are g-code commands. I recommend you have a good read through this....

    https://duet3d.dozuki.com/Wiki/Gcode

    Also I have just added some notes to the slicer section on github as a result of your post | https://github.com/e3donline/Slicer-Profiles
     
  5. zil0g

    zil0g Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you!
     
  6. orcinus

    orcinus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    113
    For what it’s worth, i’ve been using KISSlicer for BigBox since day one (including the IDEX incarnation), and plan to continue using it for Toolchanger as well. As Greg says - tool changes are handled in the firmware anyways (even in Marlin).
     
  7. Krayn

    Krayn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    11
    I ended up setting a profile in prusaslicer (slic3r fork) and so far it looks like its working well. The only issues are that slic3r doesn't seem to want to throw a (T0) when I am using the "default" or the first tool when slicing, and setting the temperatures isn't done the way I'd like.

    The issue with slic3r not throwing a T0 when using the default or extruder 1 is only a mild inconvenience at worst. I ended up throwing a manual T0 into the custom start gcode section in slic3r which fixes this problem. The only downside is you end up having an extra toolchange at the start of your gcode if your print starts with any tool other than T0. You can have different printer profiles in slic3r with different starting gcode but I find this solution less elegant than just having an extra quick toolchange at the start.
    The issue is that "T[next_extruder]" and "T[current_extruder]" aren't defined in the start G-code block. I'm hoping slic3r is eventually updated to allow this.

    The only issue with temperature is that I don't have a good way to customize the temperature gcode so I can control both the standby and current temperature in slic3r. Slic3r automatically heats up every tool used in the current print at the very start of the print and holds it for the duration of the print. You can set your starting filament temperature to 0 slic3r to prevent it from auto heating everything up, then manually set your filament temperatures in the duet's web interface. This works really well. I think I can have the filament manager in the web interface remember temperatures and set them for me.

    Everything else seems to be working as expected. I haven't done too many prints yet so I'll update if I find any more problems.
     

Share This Page