Slicing The Rocket

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Spoon Unit, Mar 6, 2016.

  1. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    Given the lovely rockets we've all seen printed, I thought I'd have a go. But the slicer looks like it's got its knickers in a twist. Any ideas what I can do to fix this?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Ric Klaren

    Ric Klaren Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I printed mine in 'vase mode'. In the Simplify 3D process settings enable in the tab layer enable 'Single outline corkscrew printing mode'. And to get rid of the 'artifact' in the middle I had to enable 'Merge all outlines into a single solid model' in the advanced tab.

    Cheers,

    Ric
     
    Spoon Unit likes this.
  3. Springfield-Jack

    Springfield-Jack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    4
    I had the same problem a few weeks ago......I just found this on the S3D forum while looking for something else:
    "I cross-sectioned the model and I see a tiny little sliver in the middle of the rocket. It's pretty small but it looks like it goes up through most of the model. That's probably what's causing the problem. Perhaps they made this model with some poor CAD package that didn't properly boolean the sections together.."
    I've printed the "RocketforScaling version" without any issues.
     
  4. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    Thankyou Ric. That did the trick. Awesome. ;)
     

Share This Page