SOLVED Some Problems with my first print.

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Fabian Stötzel, Jun 12, 2016.

  1. Fabian Stötzel

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    i can start a print via Octoprint. Thats no Problem.

    But when i will start a print from the SD nothing happens. It goes to the Info sceen and thats is after i choosed a .gcode from the SD.
     
  2. Sarah Nicholson

    Sarah Nicholson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    114
    Did you heat up the nozzle and bed first? If I remember correctly, the SD card files don't include any code for this.
     
  3. Fabian Stötzel

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, i also tried this. But nothing Happens.
     
  4. PsyVision

    PsyVision Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    248
    Is this code you have sliced (S3D etc) or code from E3D on the SD card that came with the BB ?
     
  5. jawaswag

    jawaswag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Same problem here...
     
  6. Chase.Wichert

    Chase.Wichert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    207
    I didn't realize that none of them did, just thought the extruder calibration was the one that didn't have the start stuff.
     
  7. PsyVision

    PsyVision Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    248
  8. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    We have started to flash the boards with RC6 now.
     
    jawaswag and PsyVision like this.
  9. jawaswag

    jawaswag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Removing the first character solved it for me too. Thanks to all who helped.

    Is there a link on how to flash the board to RC6?
     

Share This Page