Spacing change on E3D

Discussion in 'E3D-v6 and Lite6' started by Ralph Hilton, Apr 10, 2014.

  1. Ralph Hilton

    Ralph Hilton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got another hotend for my 2nd printer, a work in progress. I noticed that the spacing between the block and lowest fin is 2mm - quite a bit less than the first one and was wondering what difference this makes.
     
  2. Sanjay

    Sanjay Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    118
    Hi Ralph,

    There hasn't been any spacing change between the block and bottom of the heatsink, it has stayed the same since v4.

    You might simply have assembled the block higher on one compared to the other? If you post pictures we can clarify!

    Sanjay
     
  3. Ralph Hilton

    Ralph Hilton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Sanjay, thanks for the clarification. I think my older one must have a bit of old plastic stuck in it from a jam as the heat sink sits higher.
     
  4. Ralph Hilton

    Ralph Hilton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://i1361.photobucket.com/albums/r66 ... 5ff407.jpg
    I had some problems with a jam on the first one so switched to the second some while back but didn't get into checking out the cause. I just got round to examining the 2 side by side as the v6 is in the machine now. There doesn't seem to be any plastic stuck in there as I'd thought there might be. The right heatsink is the newer one and the distance down to the metal inside measures 18mm. On the older one it measures 13.1mm . Could I have done something that caused it to change?
     
  5. Ralph Hilton

    Ralph Hilton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any thoughts on the cause?
     
  6. Ralph Hilton

    Ralph Hilton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I continue to be mystified.
     
  7. elmoret

    elmoret Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    91
    Per the v5 drawings, the correct distance is 18mm. Is it possible part of a heatbreak broke off in there? If not, could be a manufacturing defect.
     
  8. Ralph Hilton

    Ralph Hilton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2 of the v5 and the heatbreak is the same size on both so that isn't it.
     
  9. Sanjay

    Sanjay Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    118
    This really is an odd one, possibly a machining error of some sort. I've contacted Ralph about a replacement.

    Usually I'd get parts like these back and find out what went wrong in machining, but in this case as v5 is EOL and no longer going to be manufactured it seems hardly worth it.
     
  10. Ralph Hilton

    Ralph Hilton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Sanjay. It seemed weird to me too.
     

Share This Page