Stegosaurus

Discussion in 'Show off' started by Greg Holloway, Mar 25, 2017.

  1. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    I have printed a Stegosaurus for a friend (https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:133660). It has been printed with Glow-In-The-Dark PLA and supported by Scaffold.

    I used S3D to do the slicing. I have attached the profile and factory file for anyone who wants to try and print their own using my settings. You may need to check some of the G-Code scripts to make sure it matches with your docking positions. The model is scaled up to ~126% to take full advantage of the BigBox's large build area.


    s3d_supports.jpg
    s3d_sliced.jpg
    s3d_layers.jpg
    2017-03-24 15.26.29.jpg 2017-03-24 17.19.19.jpg 2017-03-25 10.18.09.jpg 2017-03-25 10.19.48.jpg

    The print took 28 hours, 59 minutes and 43 seconds to complete. It was managed by the amazing OctoPrint!

    2017-03-25 10.20.29.jpg 2017-03-25 10.21.14.jpg

    Scaffold works brilliantly with PLA and most of it peels right off without any problems.

    2017-03-25 10.21.57.jpg 2017-03-25 10.22.51.jpg 2017-03-25 10.22.56.jpg

    There can be a few stubborn parts that won't come off. For those we can give Steggy a bath!

    2017-03-25 10.23.33.jpg 2017-03-25 10.24.51.jpg 2017-03-25 10.36.03.jpg 2017-03-25 10.36.09.jpg

    95% of the scaffold has dissolved away, there are only the few unavoidable bits which have been trapped in the print. Luckily they are on the underside.

    grass.jpg

    Don't forget to put your Stegosaurus out to pasture, it can really do wonders for their glow at bedtime.

    2017-03-25 10.52.36.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    Miasmictruth, cez, JohnEsc and 4 others like this.
  2. R Design

    R Design Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    183
    Zoomed in on the build cost in the Simplify screnshot: I suppose most of that reflects the true cost of Scaffold?

    Imagine the time and cost savings if we could do the majority of the support in PLA and just the contact layers in Scaffold....
     
    mike01hu likes this.
  3. jfb

    jfb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    18
    Would be nice to have that feature in s3d. The only slicer I know of that has it is Mattercontrol - but I've never actually tried it. I downloaded it ages ago, but have yet to give it a try (somewhere way down on my todo list).

    Would be interesting to see how the results compare.
     
  4. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    Ignore those numbers, I don't bother inputting the data so they are in now way related to the actual print cost.
     
  5. richgain

    richgain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    33
    Your BigBox Oozeless Tool Change Script has some gcode syntax that is new to me.
    Does it depend on any specific version of Marlin? I am currently using: VERSION "1.1.0-RC6"
     
  6. A Dragon In A Pie Costume

    A Dragon In A Pie Costume Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    15
    looks nice, would make for a cool piggy bank :p

    doesnt glow in the dark require a hardened nozzle?
     
  7. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    Which syntax are you referring to?
     
  8. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    Yes, you'l need a hardened nozzle for Glow PLA.
     
  9. richgain

    richgain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    33
    {IF NEWTOOL=0}T1 S1
    {IF NEWTOOL=1}T0 S1

    I don't remember seeing the S attribute in this position before.
     
  10. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397

    Ahh yes, its for the newer firmware versions. In some instances on tool selection change it will move the new toolhead automatically to the current position. Not good when the head is docked. S1 disables the auto-move.
     

Share This Page