Still can't get a print correct

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Archania, Oct 29, 2016.

  1. Archania

    Archania Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    51
    Hi there.
    I'm stressing out here with this printer. It was doing great until one of the thermistors broke.
    Got it all fixed. Reflashed it with RC6 mbl.
    Had to adjust the z steps from 1600 to 400.
    I can print cubes just fine but anything bigger, I'm getting this.
    It isn't clean. bumpy and throws the extruder out the window to where it would push the filament and the pet tubing out of the titan and just sit there and collect in the back.
    I did the PID so the temp is doing great now. Just can't figure out why I am getting the bumpiness now.
    It is ABS white hatchbox. Bed is 90, Hotend at 245. The first layer was amazing. but after that I get this.
    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
  3. Archania

    Archania Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    51
    Yes i did.
    Printed a 20x20x20 cube just fine. but other things, i get that. Bumpy surface that then throws the filament extrusion out the window and creates a mess with the titan pushing the bowden tube out of the titan and the filament just rolls and rolls up in the back.
     
  4. Stian Indal Haugseth

    Stian Indal Haugseth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    95
    Let's see the cube. Have you tried a cube after this issue?
     
  5. Archania

    Archania Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    51
    Yes.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Jasons_BigBox

    Jasons_BigBox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    69
  7. Archania

    Archania Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    51
    Well i checked the pot and it was set to .81 holy cow that's high!
    I lowered it to .65? about and it is working ok for now. Some stringing but much better then it was.
    No idea how it got to be .81. I set them all at the start. Can they change like that by themselves?
     
  8. Archania

    Archania Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    51
    Well after lowering the voltage, it does seem to work.
    Just have this stringing now. And looks like some were burnt?
    I used the default s3d settings for Edge filament.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Tom De Bie

    Tom De Bie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    33
    Stringing is primairly caused because of bad retract settings. Also check you temperature as this makes it easier for the filament to flow.
     
  10. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    Apart from the stringing, I'd say you've got everything else nicely aligned. There's no visible Z-wobble there at all. Edge does seem quite stringy. The last time I printed it, I used 220/80 and had no stringing. Stringiness seems to come from two things; firstly having the material too liquified, and secondly not cooling it well enough. I'm not sure what the collective thoughts are on part cooling fan with Edge, but I think I cooled it with 100% fan from layer 4 up (thanks socks). The default blower shroud is not as good as the redesigned one from Greg, which gives better all round cooling instead of just cooling from the rear.

    The other question I have is: why are you using a raft? I'm pretty sure my last Edge print was directly onto UHU and worked just fine at the 220/80 settings I used. I do slow things down considerably for layer one, and increase hot end temp a little for first layer sometimes to try and get a good connection. But I've never used a raft yet on the BigBox.
     
    mike01hu likes this.
  11. Archania

    Archania Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    51
    No raft. It was just supports since it is a fan duct for my ft5.
    Will do. Have this printing now:
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    Very stringy isn't it. I see you've still got the original fan duct on there. Looks like your Edge is being Bowden fed, printing on the left nozzle? Are you still using 245 for Edge? I'm sure that stringiness will be partly the result of the high temp.
     
  13. Archania

    Archania Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    51
    Using the default s3d setting for Edge. Temp is 240. It came out alright.. just need to tweak now. Much better then before which is nothing printing! lol
    Right now it is Foxsmart Grey PLA doing some Fat Dragon Dungeon tiles. Play with the machine after work tonight.
     
  14. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    Just ran a bridging test with Edge and I think the 220 setting is too low for Edge. When the head moves a pretty small distance, the oozing Edge cools enough to not stick to the Edge it lands on iniitially. By upping to 230, I fixed that issue but got a little stringiness back.
     
  15. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    What shame they put those printable pieces behind a paywall.
     
  16. Jasons_BigBox

    Jasons_BigBox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    69
    Well, some progress at least!

    I've not used Edge so can't help with that I'm afraid.
     
  17. Archania

    Archania Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    51
    Well I printed the dungeon pieces, came out not bad. Changed the retraction and printed a client piece, came out awesome! now printing another piece for myminifactory. So far the printing gods are happy.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    Looking good. You know what; those strings are just free cobwebs in your dungeon!
     
  19. Archania

    Archania Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    51
    lol yupper!
    Well i printed 2 pieces of a myminifactory order and they came out awesome.
    Getting one going now too and the first layer is pure love. So hope it continues!
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Jasons_BigBox

    Jasons_BigBox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    69
    Looking good!

    What is it?
     

Share This Page