Titan grinding out with 0.8mm volcano

Discussion in 'Titan' started by lance, Sep 6, 2016.

  1. lance

    lance Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    9
    So im printing on my bigbox with an E3D volcano with a 0.8mm nozzle and a direct drive titan on it.

    im printing with 0.3mm layer height and 0.8mm layer width (same as nozzle) and printing at 50mm a second is fine but I cant go much faster than that as then the titan drive wheel grinds out the filament.

    ive tried adjusting the spring pressure on the titan, i have a little brush on the drive wheel, im printing at 220 instead of 210 to reduce the pressure a little bit. any other advice?
     
  2. moe9584

    moe9584 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I get similar effects with Titan and E3D volcano 1mm nozzle and 0,5mm layer height (3mm ABS 100%infill, ). At the beginning everything works fine, but with a higher infill area the titan wheel grinds out the filament (3600mm/min).
    The infill getting lesser and lesser, the perimeter where printed fine.
    In case of cleaning the gears it works for a few layers, but in the end lowering the printing speed to 2400mm/min solve the problem.

    The movement of the wheel was very impressing.
     
  3. elmoret

    elmoret Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    91
    0.3*0.8*50= 12mm^3/sec. This might be a little fast even for Volcano, depending on the polymer being used. Would suggest reducing speed.
     

Share This Page