Tools Required

Discussion in 'Guides, Mods, and Upgrades' started by Clare - E3D, Dec 18, 2015.

  1. SoBaldrick

    SoBaldrick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    66
    @Clare, any update on Build Documents.
     
  2. Clare - E3D

    Clare - E3D Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    28
    We hope to release them to the wild later today, we'll post an update when they're available tho
    C
     
  3. Falc.be

    Falc.be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    40
    I find it a bit settling that we would still have to adjust potmeters and stuff like that, I would expect all electronics to be calibrated already.

    also, a hammer :eek:
     
  4. SoBaldrick

    SoBaldrick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    66
    @Clare - E3D, Thanks for update. look forward to it, so at least I can read about building a BigBox :cool:
     
  5. Jon

    Jon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks Clare for clarifying about adding items in
     
  6. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    93
    Yeah I should really invest in a set but I'm pretty space limited at the moment.

    I'm sure they work unadjusted. They might just put off more noise than necessary.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    391
    For instance here they are at Amazon (you can purchase individual ones too if you don't want the whole set).
     
    Mike Kelly likes this.
  8. eca

    eca Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    44
    It would probably extend the delivery time if everything was precalibrated. Besides that is why there is an option to have it built for you (single extruder only I know). I really look forward to the BigBox humbling me and teaching a thing or two ;)
     
  9. John Mather

    John Mather Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    RichRap indicated needing Loctite during his initial testing, showing some failed prints that I believe resulted from loosening grub screws. I don't see any reference to that in the build manual. Is it not needed?
     
  10. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    93
    No it's not "needed" it's just one of the niceties that some people like. You can certainly tighten down the grub screws enough that they won't come undone, but loctite just gives you a bit of insurance
     
    Pierce likes this.

Share This Page