Trouble to slice BB parts with S3D

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Michael Horn, Mar 2, 2016.

  1. Michael Horn

    Michael Horn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, I am having trouble to slice and print several of the BB parts. Especially those with a 0.5mm chamfer at the bottom are always missing layer 3 (with 0.2mm layer height in S3D).

    I know the S3D workaround to reduce the 1st layer height to 99% but this has other drawbacks. The only solution I currently have is to re-design the parts without the chamfer (which is not too much fun).

    The screenshot shows the problem. Left part (z_axis_guide_bottom_cap_x4.stl) re-engineered without chamfer, slicing is ok. Right part is the original part, layer 3 is missing.

    upload_2016-3-2_19-36-49.png

    Has someone else noticed this problem? Any proposal how to solve this?
     
  2. Kanedias

    Kanedias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    124
    Welcome to the forum.

    What other drawbacks are you referring to?

    What parts specifically does this happen with? What happens if you use multiple processes to have the chamfered layers print at .1mm layer height and the rest of the print at .2mm?
     
  3. Michael Horn

    Michael Horn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    My current printer in combination with my favourite filament (PETG) is quite a bit sensitive to the first layer hight. Small deviations from the optimum here lead to insufficient quality of the whole print.

    I will try the 2 process approach. Have no experience with this method, I hope it is explained somewhere how to apply it.
     
  4. Kanedias

    Kanedias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    124
    In S3D edit process settings and go to the Advanced Tab, Layer Modifications. This lets you set what height to start and finish a particular process.

    If you want to see exactly what layer to make the switch at use Ctrl+K in the main window for a cross section view of the model.
     
  5. Michael Horn

    Michael Horn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you very much, I will try this tomorrow.
     
  6. Hans C.

    Hans C. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    43
    You might want to check this out:



    Cheers!
     
  7. Michael Horn

    Michael Horn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank's a lot, this solved my problem. However, I think it is a bug in S3D, other slicers do slice the parts without any problem.
    Best regards,
    Michael
     
    albert stouder likes this.
  8. Kanedias

    Kanedias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    124
    I've found S3D can do weird things if a file has errors even though other slicers just seem to get on with it. Finding out WHY can be educational.
    Most times its happened to me it's a flipped face or intersection caused when objects are merged during design. Once the file is fixed S3D can slice it fine.
     

Share This Page