Tuning - Nozzle temp while printing

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Stigern, Mar 31, 2016.

  1. Stigern

    Stigern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    7
    Whenever I go into the menu and select Tune, and Nozzle, I just shows "Flow" , and I can use the scrollwheel to adjust value, but can't go back from that menu. Almost like I'm stuck there.

    Anyone else noticed the same thing?

    Video to show what i'm talking about:

     
  2. Steven Burns

    Steven Burns Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    55
    That's a bug in the firmware. I'm not sure if it has been addressed yet.
     
  3. R Design

    R Design Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    183
    Yep it's a bug.

    Keep hoping someone will validate the new RC4 firmware update. A ton of this must be fixed.

    In the meantime use the

    Control / Temperature / Nozzle

    menu to adjust temperature during printing.

    Beware of another bug there: it may not accept your temperature but set it to a "standard" 210 or something. At which point enter your temperature a second time. It will then be accepted.

    Too many bugs in RC3.
     
  4. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    I am running RC4. Didn't check what your issue is but I did several prints with RC4 and my S3D profile all working fine...
     
  5. R Design

    R Design Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    183
    @Alex9779 I think you have made Dual version and I've got the Pro....?

    I'm waiting until there's a totally ready piece of code (with clear benefits) before I take timeout to learn to play with the firmware. Got plenty of other issues to lose time with...
     
  6. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    I made a pro branch too now. No compiled release yet.
     
  7. Rajasundar

    Rajasundar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem with BB Pro. Any firmware updates on this ?
     

Share This Page