Un expected move when changing tools

Discussion in 'Motion System' started by schneik, Jan 15, 2020.

  1. schneik

    schneik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    8
    Assuming i have T0 active. if I park t0 T0free is called and the tool head moves away from the parked toolhead.

    Now assume I have T0 active and I call T1. T0 is parked and then there is a Y+ move not in the free gcode? Is this move in T-1 action or some other place that I am missing.
     
  2. John Meacham

    John Meacham Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    24
    I noticed something similar that was causing crashes that is still perplexing me.

    If I switch between T1 and T-1 things work perfectly, I see it does exactly the moves in the tpre/post/free. However, if I do a T1, then a T0 while T1 is still docked it will undock T1 then do an immediate fast move diagonally forward and to the right before pulling back and going to pick up T0. Since my T1 is a hemera, it crashes into it and loses steps. I have no idea where that movement comes from as it only happens when switching directly from one tool to another and not docking and undocking a single tool.

    I have worked around it by making the T1 tfree.g pull back an extra 50mm after undocking, it still does the spurious move but no longer hits anything.

    (T1 is a hemera with greg's adapter and T0 the stock bowden in my case)
     
  3. Frostie2k

    Frostie2k Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    14
    The movement came from the Tool offset i think. No offset in config.g, no weird move. M400 at start of the tfree.g and tpre.g files solve the Problem for me.
     
    schneik likes this.
  4. John Meacham

    John Meacham Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    24
    Ah! that makes sense, jumping forward and to the right after dropping off the hermera would be what it needs to do to put the z probe where the nozzle used to be.

    Actually.. it's unclear to me what coordinate system we are using in the tfree/pre/post files, when i adjusted the offsets, i didn't have to change those files to line up with the docks again. hrm.
     
  5. Frostie2k

    Frostie2k Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    14
    Move to Dock with tool attached is with G53, that ignores the tool offset.
     
  6. dc42

    dc42 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    217
    Yes, that's a known issue in RRF2.x and the workaround as as you said. It's fixed in RRF 3.x.
     
    mhe and Frostie2k like this.
  7. Frostie2k

    Frostie2k Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    14
    Oh thats a Bug? Will there be a fix for RRF2.x? Or should i go to RRF3?
     
  8. dc42

    dc42 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    217
    Unless I have other reasons do another RRF2 release, there won't be a fix for that in RRF2 because there is an easy workaround.
     
  9. smoki3

    smoki3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    11
    If desired I can provide a Binary with the fixes merged into 2.x.

    Long-term there are two solutions:
    1. Dc42 merged the fix to 2. and do a hotfix release
    2. Greg update the tpre.g on GitHub. Just add a M400 on all 4 scripts
     
    Nibbels likes this.
  10. John Meacham

    John Meacham Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    24
    Another solution is to release an official rrf3 starting point configuration and start recommending it in the docs so we are all at the same baseline.
     
    dc42 likes this.
  11. smoki3

    smoki3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    11
    I already have adjusted the config for RRF 3.0

    you can find it here:
    https://github.com/smoki3/RepRapFirmware-SD
     
  12. schneik

    schneik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes, for me too. Thanks!
     
  13. dc42

    dc42 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    217
    I fixed this in the 2.05.1 release.
     
    Ntesla66, schneik and Killercds like this.

Share This Page