Using Scaffold with Simplify3D and a Dual

Discussion in 'General' started by Kingdom48, Sep 9, 2016.

  1. Kingdom48

    Kingdom48 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have just got my spool of scaffold and would like to use it on the support structure generated by Simplify3D. However, I can't find out how to separate the support structure from the model. Can anyone point me to a suitable tutorial or video or have I missed the point?
     
  2. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Depends on where the support structures come from.
    If S3D generates the support simply select a different extruder for the support.
    If the support is modeled into the model then you have to split it into two models...
     
  3. Kingdom48

    Kingdom48 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Within S3D I can't find a way to select just the support structures and the S3D website does not seem to address the approach.
     
  4. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Open the process, support tab, left side right under "Generate Support Material" you can select which extruder to use for support...
     
    Christian Riesen and elmoret like this.
  5. Kingdom48

    Kingdom48 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you
    I have been going through those menus all afternoon and ignored that one because it was greyed out!! A senior moment (afternoon). The trouble is they are getting more frequent.
    Thanks again
    Michael
     
  6. jet

    jet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    20
    Hi, did you get this working, printing support media for a final print? I'm having crazy-making problems with my hybrid-dual and S3d. If you have a working .gcode, could you attach it or message it to me so I can read your S3d settings? thanks..
     

Share This Page