SOLVED v1.1 IR sensor mount

Discussion in 'Build Help' started by Hans C., Jun 12, 2016.

  1. Hans C.

    Hans C. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    43
    Hmm, the build manual...


    [​IMG]
    IR Sensor.

    The IR Sensor.

    [​IMG]
    IR Sensor Bracket.
    Assemble as shown.

    ...isn't very helpful. Referring back to the v1.0 instructions doesn't help either, since I can't find any M2.5 nuts in Fixings Bag 4, or any other bag. M3 screws seem likely to crack the sensor board, and I'm reluctant to drill the holes out to accommodate them. Can anyone tell me what I should use, and where I might find the necessary parts?

    Thanks in advance!

    The adventure begins...
     
  2. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Well you need M2.5 square nuts for old and new bracket... If they are not there *shrug* you have to get some, contact E3D support via mail...
    I would not recommend drilling the PCB for M3 screws...
     
    Hans C. likes this.
  3. Hans C.

    Hans C. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    43
    Thanks, Alex, that's pretty much what I thought.
     
  4. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Ya sorry, maybe search again after some time off, they are pretty tiny and hard to separate from an M3... And there are only a few...
     

Share This Page