Vase Test

Discussion in 'Show off' started by Ephemeris, Jan 31, 2017.

  1. Ephemeris

    Ephemeris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    182
    Having completed a number of upgrades to my BigBox Dual Titan Direct, I wanted to see what my quality limits are. This little jar I designed is one of my favorite test items. Both the lid and body are meant to be printed as single walled vases using a 1 mm extrusion width. They have some nice overhangs, large planar surfaces, and some wide curves.

    IMG_1834.JPG

    The one on the left is colorFabb HT clear and the one on the right is transparent blue Taulman T-Glase The jars are only 65 mm high and were printed using 0.2 mm layers. I think the surface quality speaks for itself :)
     
  2. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    Impressive. Really nice finish.
     
  3. R Design

    R Design Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    183
    Nice work.

    What are you going to put in them?
     
  4. TimV

    TimV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    26
    Looks super, and a more practical test then a cube :)
    Got it published somewhere?
     
  5. Ephemeris

    Ephemeris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    182
    I"m always happy to share my design attempts. Here's a slightly improved version. The cap is redesigned to be slightly more aesthetic and the jar and lid are gently but functionally threaded. Enjoy!
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    Well, this'll be interesting then. One thing I've never tried so far is setting the extrusion width manually. In this case, setting a width of 1mm with a 0.4mm nozzle. I'm happy to learn how well that comes out. Printing now ...
     
  7. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    So far, so good ...

    chrome_2017-02-06_16-11-10.png
     
    Ephemeris likes this.
  8. Syko_Symatic

    Syko_Symatic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    78
    Very nice! I thought you couldn't really go more than around 0.6mm with a 0.4mm nozzle?
     
  9. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    Me too, but it does sort of look like it's 1mm. The base wasn't quite right, but I hadn't adjusted z-bed prior to print.
     
  10. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    OK. First part just completed....

    chrome_2017-02-06_16-58-24.png
     
    PsyVision likes this.
  11. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    Well, the edge really is 1mm .... very interesting ...

    Some evidence of banding from my machine here ...

    ApplicationFrameHost_2017-02-06_17-23-49.png

    Banding disappears with the right light ...

    ApplicationFrameHost_2017-02-06_17-24-28.png

    This was the base, but as mentioned I think this might have been due to a nozzle too far from the bed. Second test will come shortly ...

    ApplicationFrameHost_2017-02-06_17-24-51.png
     
  12. Ephemeris

    Ephemeris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    182
    I wonder what that banding is from. Its several mm in period...

    The print will look prettier if you use concentric infill on the base :)
     
  13. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    Yeh. Good call. The lid printing proves that the separation between the lines is a result of the nozzle being too high.

    I'm also curious where the banding is coming from. Seems likely to be some regular slight bed movement from side to side, possibly from the leadscrews. That side, if you view it from the side, or with the right light, it's completely not there. So it's very minor ...
     
  14. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    The model looks fine, but for some reason S3D injected a fault line into the print for me. Also quite clear in the result.

    Simplify3D_2017-02-06_17-55-27.png
     
  15. Ephemeris

    Ephemeris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    182
    Looking at your photo in an image program it looks to me that the bands have 2 mm pitch. That says bent leadscrew to me. Leadscrew quality is the bane of these printers!!! :mad:

    The good news is its fixable! :)
     
  16. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    166
    I assume you are using S3D, so why not use a different process for the first layer?
     
  17. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    Could try. Not sure why that would work, but definitely happy to give it a go.
     
  18. Ephemeris

    Ephemeris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    182
    The artifact could relate to the transition from a normal layer to vase mode. I see it in mine as well and it is the corner where the print started.
     
  19. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    Homing in on a copy. Not a simple matter ...

    upload_2017-2-6_19-47-51.png
     
  20. R Design

    R Design Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    183
    The good news is that soon we'll be running the new leadscrew-motor combination. (In the meantime printing at 0.15mm layer height does a pretty good job of covering issues.)

    RichRap says you can go up to 2.5 times nozzle diameter (examine the diameter of the flat tip of your nozzle).

    Particularly when printing small parts where strength is a premium I examine my slicing for annoying thin regions which are not getting enough plastic because no room for infill or gapfill - or another two perimeters), then play with the extrusion width so that things work out.
     
    #20 R Design, Feb 6, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2017

Share This Page