Volcano Extruder Settings

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Chase.Wichert, Mar 26, 2016.

  1. Chase.Wichert

    Chase.Wichert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    207
    Okay, I am trying to print with the 1.2mm volcano nozzle, everything is great except for where it starts the new layer, there is a giant gap. Not sure how to fix this, I turned retraction off, I tried 0 retraction with extra restart distance, all it did was make huge globs on the start and stop on the inside, but not where it starts a new layer.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Kick2box

    Kick2box Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    27
    Do you lift z on layer change?
     
  3. Chase.Wichert

    Chase.Wichert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    207
    I had that on one try then turned it off on another, I am getting ready to try disabling force retract on layer change...
     
  4. Kick2box

    Kick2box Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    27
    I've had bad results with that on other printers and usually turn it off. Looks like the filament is drawn away. Perhaps it also still needs more cooling?
     
  5. Chase.Wichert

    Chase.Wichert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    207
    No, it doesn't extrude in that area...
     
  6. Kick2box

    Kick2box Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    27
    If you use S3D, could it be that coasting function? It' also possible that speed difference between inner and outer perimeters is to high, thus causing a jump in pressure.
     
  7. Chase.Wichert

    Chase.Wichert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    207
    Coasting is off, and it also does it starting on layer one.. The disable force retraction at layer change helped a bit, and I believe inner and outer perimeters is the same speed, if I amunderstanding you right.
     
  8. Kick2box

    Kick2box Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    27
    Yes, you understood right. I think the bigger meltzone is more sensitive to fast changes in extrudation, like flying a jumbo.
     
  9. Chase.Wichert

    Chase.Wichert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    207
    Yeah it is better but still not very good...
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Kick2box

    Kick2box Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    27
    Seems to me really ok, compare that to the fan part above. Could also be a slicer issue, have a look into the volcano thread. I would try the same part with slic3r to see if there's a difference.
     
  11. Chase.Wichert

    Chase.Wichert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    207
    Okay I am going to try another part to see if that helps
     

Share This Page