Want to Pause Between Layers

Discussion in 'BigBox General Chat' started by University of Toronto, Jan 31, 2017.

  1. University of Toronto

    University of Toronto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Is there a way to pause between each layer for a specified amount of time? We are currently having an issue with the subsequent layers after the first layer not printing well. Please find attached the image with the first good layer and the subsequent irregular layer following. we are trying to troubleshoot it.

    Thank you
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    397
    Check the electronics fan isn't blocked.

    Check the Z-Axis wires are connected correctly and are not lose.
     
  3. University of Toronto

    University of Toronto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Greg,

    Thank you very much. If everything else is fine, do you suggest I reduce the voltage of the z axis?

    Thank you

    Best Regards

    Ali Anwer
     
  4. Jasons_BigBox

    Jasons_BigBox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    69
    I'd suggest dropping the voltage ;)

    On the electronics fan, make sure the screws are not so tight that the fan doesn't turn, found mine had stopped a couple of weeks ago. Also check that the nuts are not loose, see post below titled 'Cautionary Tale'.

    Good luck!

    Jason
     
  5. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    397

    As far as I can tell increasing the voltage increases the current. Try different setting, just remember to check the motor doesnt get too hot. if it does turn it back a bit.
     

Share This Page