Why does it do this???

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by Andy Cohen, Sep 20, 2019.

  1. Andy Cohen

    Andy Cohen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    57
    When I home C it homes all. Why? When I home C only C should home.

    Also... I am finding every now and then the toolhead lock does not rotate all the way back to the full horizontal position. This makes for failed releases or crashes. It is also why I thought I had a dock out of tolerance.
     
  2. Krayn

    Krayn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    13
    Using the default gcode settings from the github, my TC does indeed only home C when I press that button. Possibly some of the files didn't transfer over correctly?
     
  3. wHack

    wHack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2019
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    16
    That’s odd last I tried to home C it only did C.
     
  4. Andy Cohen

    Andy Cohen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    57
    I'm using a PanelDue. In the web interface it works as expected. Also, in the PanelDue it is shown not as "C" but as "U".
     
  5. Holten

    Holten Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    6
    You're not alone. Also using PanelDue and getting the same behavior has you.
     

Share This Page