[WIP] Titan Dual Direct Drive print

Discussion in 'Show off' started by Stefan, Jun 5, 2016.

  1. Stefan

    Stefan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    43
    I print @Chase.Wichert Titan Dual Direct Drive and I want to share my progress and settings, So here S3D is used
    on thingiverse
    1st part done
    Titan_Dual_X_Motor_Mount_rev1
    - 0.2
    - 46%
    - infill
    - no support
    - PLA
    - X-Rotate -79,75​

    Titan_Dual_X_idler_rev1
    - 0.2
    - ~46%
    - infill
    - no support
    - PLA
    - X-Rotate ...​
    I got some eclipse shaped hole there

    Titan_Dual_MotorMount_Idler Bearing_Clamp_rev1 and Titan_Dual_Magents_Metric...
    • 0.2 layer
    • 40% infill -> almost solid
    • Rotate: -> not sure which axis
      • X - Clamp 90 degree
      • Y - Magnetholder 180 degree
    • with Raft for more bed adhesion
    • PLA
    • No images yet
    Titan_Dual_Extruder_Carriage_x2_rev2
    • 0.2 layer
    • 40% infill -> almost solid
    • Rotate: Y 270 degree
    • PLA
    • No images yet

    Titan_Dual_X_Carriage_rev2
    • 0.2 layer
    • 10% infill -> saving weight
    • PLA
    • needed a raft... I think I have a problem I cannot get good 1st layers anymore....
    • No Images yet



    I did an almost finished test assembly of a titan and a Titan_Dual_Extruder_Carriage_x2_rev2
    and then tryed to insert it into the Titan_Dual_X_Carriage_rev2 and is does not fit, the extruder carriage is to thick on that rail/guide thingy... :( What did I do wrong? I will measure the parts now..

    https://goo.gl/photos/uz9XRXov5VFNUCkYA

    What do you think?
     
    #1 Stefan, Jun 5, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2016
    Stian Indal Haugseth likes this.
  2. R Design

    R Design Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    183
    Looking good.

    46% infill is pretty heavy, no?
     
  3. Chase.Wichert

    Chase.Wichert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    207
    Make sure that you dont have to force the rods into those holes. When I did mine, apparently the holes were too small, I was overextruding and didn't know it, and it was nearly impossible to get them in and out, I ended up cracking it also, However it still works, and I ended having to drill it out with an O size drill bit, the closest I have to an 8mm which is slightly larger. But I noticed in E3D's first carriages there wasn't enough to tighten on the rods well enough, so mine still slipped. But I widened the gap for them so you had more clamping force, and I don't know if 46% is too much there is a lot of stress on those rod clamps.

    That looks really good.

    What material is that?

    Also I wouldn't print the carriage, extruder carriage, or the motor mount, I have quite a few changes to do to those.
     
  4. Stefan

    Stefan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    43
    I don't know S3D said about 68g, and I did not find any recommendation on this (ok did not search that much).
    But I think it must be quiet massive to clamp the x-rodes, or not?

    Oh it's PLA from Multec.de, which I bought about 1 year ago.
    Fun fact I did not store it in a special way, just had it laying open on the shelf for that time and the only problem I have with it is it had some diameter inconsistencies which I fixed by cutting and splicing with these nice things ebay
    $_57.JPG
    and you can do some fun things too :)
    IMG_20160605_233241.jpg
     
    #4 Stefan, Jun 6, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2016
  5. Chase.Wichert

    Chase.Wichert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    207
    The main thing is the carriage weight that makes the most difference. The lighter the carriage weight the better, the others don't matter AS much
     
  6. Stefan

    Stefan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    43
    Yes that is what I'm thinking too, and on the carriage is probably not so much stress.

    BTW Really nice work, thank you :D

    Since I do not print unattended (I have cats...) it will take some time to complete, looking forward on rev2.
     
  7. Stian Indal Haugseth

    Stian Indal Haugseth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    95
    Link doesn't work. Offer has ended. I'm interested in splicing equipment.

    Suddenly I get the image of cats playing and creating havoc with the motion system :D
     
  8. Stefan

    Stefan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    43
    Hmm yes it's ended, I had to scroll down some pages to see it.
    But it the blue things on the image, it's a alu.. rode with a 1.74mm hole and some alignment rings... I do not even know how to it is called in German so English must be worse :)
    That's a highly accurate drawing of the 2 peaces :D
    2016-06-06_09h16_27.png
    You sitck the 2 ends in the holes and burn them (lighter), then stick them together and press and rotate them against each other and you have spliced filament with 2 alu things in it. (after some tries)
    The blue PLA sample which came with the BB was a really tight fit.


    One of my cats goes crazy when I have some wire(filament) hanging somewhere so my fear is she will catch the filament on the BB spools and tear down the BB with it....:(:mad::mad::mad:
     
    Stian Indal Haugseth likes this.
  9. Irawan Tri Kusumo

    Irawan Tri Kusumo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    21
    @Stefan, I thought that @Chase.Wichert still needs to redesign the parts because E3D V6 does not touch the bed. I am stoping my printing as I am waiting the modified ones.
     

Share This Page