SOLVED Y axis geometry problem

Discussion in 'Build Help' started by MAT, Aug 3, 2016.

  1. MAT

    MAT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Y axis rods start with a 52.5 cm space and end with a 51 cm space, which blocks the movement along the Y axis... I don't see where I mistook because I couldn't have misplaced something thanks to the keyed parts...

    Please help me :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Old_Tafr

    Old_Tafr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    75
    52.5 cm minus 51.00 cm = 1.5 cm = 15 mm = big = 5/8" ish.

    There is no way that the frame would fit together if the smooth rods had a difference in distance between them of 15 mm 5/8" in old money.

    I have just measured the (inside) distance between my Y smooth rods and it is roughly 50.2 cm

    Check the distance between the rods themselves furthest front and furthest back, and also run through the commissioning again.

    or just slack off everything holding the Y rods and move the X-Carriage back and forth.
     
  3. MAT

    MAT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The frame fits alright, I'm afraid its the position of the drillings that don't fit with one another :

    They are spaced 52,3 cm at the front and 50,8 cm at the back, and the rods holes seem quite aligned with the holding holes on the

    Y-Axis Rear Brackets
    ....
     
  4. Kick2box

    Kick2box Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    27
    The overall width in front (your second picture) is 53.9, the distance between front mounting holes is 50.2 on my printer. Maybe your X rods are not inserted deep enough.
     
  5. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    166
    You will need to carefully run an 8mm drill into the holes to allow the rods to push in all the way and have some freedom to move while you commission the machine.
     
  6. Old_Tafr

    Old_Tafr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    75
    An old trick if you have not drilled the holes out already is to turn the drill bit anti-clockwise to ream the holes out.
     
  7. MAT

    MAT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks ! I hadn't put them deep enough, by placing them correctly the axis worked :)

    Thank you again !
     

Share This Page