y-axis issues

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by hammy, Sep 17, 2016.

  1. hammy

    hammy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    So I have two issues and I assume they are from the same problem (whatever that is),

    1 - the printer bumps up against the back of printer multiple times (4 - 5) then stops, this happens when your starting a print.

    2 - when the printer prints the y-axis is all over the place.

    I have been told I used the wrong belt but I've looked at all the belts I had available and used and they all look identical none of the teeth are any different. I've also checked the y-axis pot and it looks fine.
     
  2. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    166
    Not the wrong belt but you may have mixed up the pulleys as one or two other builders have done, so do check the build wiki. By hitting the back of the frame it upsets the Y position so that Rumba thinks it's in a different place. A simple check is to move the head along the Y axis by 100mm using the LCD/Prepare/Move axis-and check that the head moves that amount, if it doesn't you will know you have got something wrong; this assumes you have the correct firmware for your version loaded too, so the steps/mm are right.
     
  3. hammy

    hammy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    ysteps - 180

    So here is what its doing based on your advice, it moves 1mm, 2mm, then at 3mm just kinda goes "dut" but doesn't move it isn't a sequence but it definitely moves 2 or 3 milimeters and then itll miss 1 or 2. That doesn't sound like its the wrong gear to me though and I'm pretty sure I have the right ones in the right places.
     
  4. hammy

    hammy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    I see your online if you come over to the shoutbox maybe i can do real time testing :)
     
  5. Jasons_BigBox

    Jasons_BigBox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    69
    Check your stepper voltages, too high can cause skipping of steps or stuttering of motors. Try dropping to around 0.5v or even a little lower.
     
  6. hammy

    hammy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    voltage is .56
     
  7. hammy

    hammy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    1. [​IMG] 5 minutes ago - Ephemeris:
      okay heres an experiment that will tell you whether ist mechanical or electrilcal but its time consuming
    2. [​IMG] 5 minutes ago - hammy:
      ok
    3. [​IMG] 3 minutes ago - Ephemeris:
      you put the carriage in the middle of build area where you can command it back and forth in Y and demonstrate your problem
    4. [​IMG] 3 minutes ago - Ephemeris:
      verify that doing the same in x does not exhibit the same problem
    5. [​IMG] 2 minutes ago - Ephemeris:
      once you are convinced, turn the BB off
    6. [​IMG] 1 minute ago - Ephemeris:
      open the electronics cover and switch the 4 wires for the Y stepper with the 4 wires for the X stepper
    7. [​IMG] A moment ago - Ephemeris:
      power it up and repeat the test going back and forth in Y then do the test in X
    8. [​IMG] A moment ago - Ephemeris:
      if X now has the problem its an electriconics issue
    9. [​IMG] A moment ago - hammy:
      thats a really good idea
    10. [​IMG] A moment ago - hammy:
      ill try it
    11. [​IMG] A moment ago - hammy:
      im copying this
     
  8. hammy

    hammy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    so i tried the above and it makes me believe that something is messed up when I auto home the machine.
     
  9. 3dMove

    3dMove Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I suppose you are using simplify3d and the rc6 stock firmware, I had the same problem, my solution was in the "starting script" in the script tag. In the basic settings for the printer it says that the dock position is 70, but it's about 85 or 90, this is my script:

    G28 ; home all axes
    M117 Print Starting
    G1 X105 Y200 F3000 ; dock position
    G1 X105 Y240 F3000
    G92 E0 ; reset extrusion distance
    G1 E10 F200 ; extruder priming
    G92 E0 ; reset extrusion distance
    G1 X115 Y240 F3000 ; undock and ready to print
    G1 X115 Y200 F3000

    It's an idea, and fast to check ;)

    And do not forget to change the end script too:

    M117 Print Complete
    G1 X105 Y200 F3000 ; dock position
    G1 X105 Y240 F3000
    M104 S0 ; turn off extruder
    M140 S0 ; turn off bed
    M84 ; disable motors
    M106 S0 ; turn off cooling fan

    P.D. Sorry for my english I know isn`t perfect
     
  10. hammy

    hammy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    How do I check this how do I edit it?
     
  11. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    166
    S3D/Edit process settings/scripts tab
     
  12. hammy

    hammy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    o i meant how do I connect the printer to the computer to get that connection? Do I have to setup the rasberry pi or is there another way of connecting it?
     
  13. 3dMove

    3dMove Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, you don't need to connect the printer, this process it's done in the generation of the gcode.
    Open S3D, change the scripts, save profile or update (just to not to do the same thing everytime you want to print something) and prepare the project, save to a SD and print.
     
  14. hammy

    hammy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    So i don't think its my code, here is the steps i do

    * auto home
    * try to move y-axis 4mm machine goes *duht* then go back -4mm again "duht" then again 4mm and it moves 4mm I can repeat this and sometimes it moves back and forth other times it doesn't move at all and goes "duht" I've no clue what to do with this issue.
     
  15. hammy

    hammy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    so the issue with the y-axis skipping was the pot but it still bumps the back of the printer so at least one issue fixed. Gonna contact them about getting another pot.
     

Share This Page