Y Axis Motor mount buggy?

Discussion in 'BigBox General Chat' started by TimV, May 8, 2016.

  1. TimV

    TimV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    26
    [​IMG]

    This happens with a 0,25 layer (including a full 1st layer). 2 holes have this issue.
    Is this a feature? or a weak spot?
    Anyway, causes a micro mess (which can be removed in 2 sec).

    Or ... a bug in S3D?

    Greetz
    Tim
     
  2. Falc.be

    Falc.be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    38
    I think its a bug in S3D with a certain setting thats incorrect

    I'm not seeing the issue in S3D or cura myself
     
  3. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Check the setting in you process on the tab "Advanced" section "Slicing Behavior", sometimes switching to "Discard" or "Heal" or vice-versa and activating "Merge all outlines..." can help on certain models.
    Often such things are the consequence of a export problem, every slicer deals differently with them.
    STL is not a very exact format...
    Try https://netfabb.azurewebsites.net to fix broken models where you do not have the original model or programs accessible to do a reexport yourself...
     
  4. orcinus

    orcinus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    49
    On the contrary, STL is a *very* exact format.
    The issue with ”bad” STLs is never with STL, but the CAD used to export it and, occasionally, the slicer.

    STL describes polygons, each with 3 points, described by 3 coordinates, and with 1 3D vector (normal).
    That is all it does.

    It can't get more exact than that.
     
  5. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Ya ok, but no matter if the definition of the format is exact and the data stored in there CAN be exact the problem is as you pointed out often the export is not good.
     
  6. orcinus

    orcinus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    49
    True.

    Some slicers can be a bit overly picky too (Slic3r used to be VERY intolerant of, well, pretty much anything even slightly off with a mesh, and sometimes it would produce buggy gcode even with STLs that were completely fine - not sure if it's still like that, haven't used it in a while).

    But yes, mostly, it's due to a bad export. OpenSCAD is the prime suspect, as it doesn't deal with multiple shells well (or at all) and generally produces very dirty STLs. Solidworks sometimes produces slightly iffy STLs, but relatively rarely.

    Like you've said, Netfabb's cloud solution does its job nicely. The free Netfabb version can also do a quick job of patching up some less screwy STLs.
     

Share This Page