Z-Axis woes AGAIN

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Henry feldman, Oct 14, 2016.

  1. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    OK, getting fairly frustrated that I just can't count on the BB printing... I'm really relying more and more on my Taz6 since I can count on it printing at this point even if the quality isn't as high.

    So printed a whole slew of parts today on the BB and it worked great. Then switched to a different color filament, and started a print and came back a little while later to discover it printing in the air. I thought huh, something didn't level, so auto-homed and noticed that now it homes but the Z stops 5mm above the bed and you never see the IR fire. However if I slip something under the sensor it does light up so it hasn't failed. Tried rebooting the printer without effect, then tried doing a load failsafe with no change. I guess I can assume that the firmware somehow got corrupted, but how does that happen just sitting there between jobs? load failsafe didn't change anything either, so not even sure if firmware load will fix this (does it truly wipe it?)
     
  2. Tom De Bie

    Tom De Bie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    33
    The 'load failsave' only resets the eeprom to the values stored in the configuration.h file.
     
  3. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    Right, I mean those didn't change until I flashed the whole thing (like my e-steps stayed at 830 instead of resetting back to 430 or whatever the default is)
     
  4. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    So I redid the IR sensor height (no idea if that was the issue) got it nice an square, and leveled the bed, and after several more tries got it back working. No idea what happened, but back in business again. Just insanely frustrating that you get a few really crisp prints, and then 5 minutes later it's as if the printer was never setup...
     
  5. R Design

    R Design Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    183
    did you wash the bed down when you did the filament change?

    I recently discovered that, if after calibrating everything, I clean the bed then it will tend to print higher.

    Have switched to the system where you stick some tape or other reference surface under the IR home spot.

    And changed the Gcode for the movement back to the dock after the auto-home so that an oozing nozzle doesn't leave marks in the IR sensor zone.
     
  6. Jasons_BigBox

    Jasons_BigBox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    69
    Ah, that's my next effort! Do you need to change that in the firmware and recompile?

    I've got a start script in S3D that moves to dock before heating but would like it to do it as part of the Autohome sequence. It would be nice to have a menu item that just docked the head.......
     
  7. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    I printed, took the job off the bed, sliced the next job and bam. No idea what happened (seems like corruption?) Anyway, back in business... but this has happened way, way, way too often...
     
  8. Dr Jeep

    Dr Jeep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    169
    Henry, what firmware release are you running ?

    I've noticed that some of the releases circulating have the internal logging enabled (I think this feature only came in in RC6 or 7) which writes to the on chip EEPROM. Now previous experience with ATMEL chips has taught me that you have to be very careful as the write life isn't always what they say on the tin and I've had issues with power cuts at the wrong time causing random blocks to be corrupted (blocks nowhere near the address I was actually trying to write to)

    It's a long shot but given I've never had a problem with my settings being corrupted and others seem to I can only think it's either a bad MCU or something like this.
     
  9. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    I had that problem Henry tons before I switched to RC7. Now I've never seen it since. In fact, I can now turn the machine off, leave it overnight, come back in the morning, and set it running without re-levelling, something that never worked for me. I had the print in the air a lot, and i think it came down to me aborting a print. In any case, it drove me nuts, and having to relevel every time i re-turned it on. If you haven;t updated the firmware in a while, now could be the time.
     
  10. gonzalo

    gonzalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    93
    Same problem here, it is hit and miss on every print for me... :mad:
    And I have my IR probe moved over to under the bed looking up to the acrylic frame, painted the frame where the IR looks at (on both sides) with flat black paint...
    And still have the same random problem o_O
     
  11. gonzalo

    gonzalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    93
    RC7? Are we there already?
    I have RC6...
     
  12. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    I'm definitely on RC7
     
  13. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    I am on RC6, has @Alex9779 released a RC7 yet?
     
  14. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    I don't know. I'm not following Alex's builds. I have seen him provide some input re. LIN_ADVANCE though, which I thought was an RC7 feature. I flashed my firmware with @tohara's BigBox Firmware Flasher.
     
  15. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    166
    I think Alex was using a version of RC7 modified to match the changes to his BB following Chase's model and not fitting with the run-of-the-mill versions. I have yet to bite the bullet and have the OctoPrint add-in but I need spiritual guidance to know what to do!
     
  16. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    I had a modified RC7 branch to use with the firmware builder on OctoPrint. That means that version had my changes to the menus but no config. The config was made with a profile in the plugin...
     
  17. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    So, @Alex9779 have you put a RC7 hybrid up for us civilians?
     
  18. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Unfortunately not... I relied on that toharas plugin is so easy to use you all would give it a shot. It has some built in profiles for some generic setups. To use my additional changes you just have to change to my repo and branch as base repo instead of the pure Marlin or toharas repo...
     
  19. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    With the mirror and hybrid?
     
  20. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    You mean preset profiles for this? I dunno... Sorry...
     

Share This Page