Z Axis Won't go high enough to calibrate the IR sensor

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Old_Tafr, Apr 14, 2016.

  1. Old_Tafr

    Old_Tafr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    75
    I have just had to remove the hotend assembly which meant disturbing the IR sensor etc.

    After roughly levelling the bed in relation to the X-Carriage rods I decided to work through printer commissioning again to get everything adjusted as per the WiKi original build procedure...

    http://wiki.e3d-online.com/wiki/Printer_Commissioning

    This involves homing the print heads moving the IR sensor about (for dual) and moving the Z-axis up to the nozzles.

    Several things didn't happen..

    Using the front panel the X axis moved up to within say a cm of the nozzles but the carriage didn't move to the centre of the bed

    "After homing has completed the Printhead will stop in the middle of the build space. "

    Ignoring this after a further couple of attempts to "home" I proceeded to follow the instructions to move the bed upwards to touch the nozzle(s)

    The bed moved up but only until on screen the reading for Z was 000.0 (logical) but would not move up any further, using the front panel control. This was about 5 or 6 mm from the nozzles.

    Octoprint was running (on screen message on BB) but I wasn't logged in. I logged in and was able to move the bed up using "home" but had to power off as the bed wasn't going to stop.

    ------------------------

    Although I'm following the build instructions commissioning instructions (as I'm not aware of any post build calibration instructions) it seems that there must be extra steps needed to reset information (stored in the Rumba ?or in Octoprint?) before re-running calibration.
     
  2. Kick2box

    Kick2box Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    27
    You said "for dual". What you're expecting is the behaviour for single. Perhaps mixed that up?
     
  3. Old_Tafr

    Old_Tafr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    75
    A possibility but I'm sure I scrolled down to the dual instructions. I'm looking for info on resetting the EEPROM on the Rumba as I suspect this is holding a value for Z which for safety reasons prevents me moving the bed higher.

    Octoprint won't move using the up arrow, possibly for the same reason, but it will (dangerously) go upwards potentially beyond the heads.
     
  4. Kick2box

    Kick2box Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    27
    Just choose "Factory settings", this will put the EEprom to the values of the firmware. When flashing, this will never erase the EEprom, this ist the most common problem people run into.
     
  5. Old_Tafr

    Old_Tafr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    75
    As in "Restore failsafe" ? I cannot see any menu option on the front panel for factory settings?
     
  6. Kick2box

    Kick2box Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    27
    Yes, that's it exactly. Sorry, I mixed something up, maybe it's called like that elsewhere.
    with Octoprint you can do a M502 followed by M500. That's the same.
     
    Old_Tafr likes this.
  7. Old_Tafr

    Old_Tafr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    75
    After what I assume was a reset, nothing on screen but X Y and Z coordinates did change, auto-home still drives the bed into the nozzles, but I have not repeated the commissioning process so I will go back to that.
     
  8. Kick2box

    Kick2box Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    27
  9. Old_Tafr

    Old_Tafr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    75
    Thanks, Yes ! It was the constant scrolling up and down the commissioning page between "Pro & Lite" and "Dual"

    Resetting the Rumba helped too.
     

Share This Page