Z moving too little

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Gianmarco Baldini, May 31, 2016.

  1. Gianmarco Baldini

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just upgraded my PRO to Hybrid, it seams to be OK, but:
    Z axis movement is too little. It moves slowly and not enough. When I give command to move Z for 10mm, it actually move less then 5.
     
  2. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Which firmware are you using? The one Greg posted here? Then you have to set your Z steps to 1600 back, they are set to 400 in that firmware...
    Can do this on the LCD motion menu if you don't wanna change the config and recompile. Don't forget to store setting afterwards and remember if you ever load failsafe defaults with the firmware up to do it again....
     
    Gianmarco Baldini likes this.
  3. Rob Heinzonly

    Rob Heinzonly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    125
    Did the printer function correctly before the upgrade ? I almost looks like if the incorrect stepper motors are mounted on the Z-axis.
     
  4. Gianmarco Baldini

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Alex, thanks! You solved my problem! Zsteps were wrong. I was using Hybrid RC4 firmware.

    Now I have another. It seams my X coordinates are shifted. When I gibe G28 command for Auto Home head hits Y motor - head goes too far right.
    Also when printing when head goes to prime filament it deos not enter to docking positon - it hits the frame instead, head is too far right.

    Any idea?
     
  5. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    You have a Kickstarter BigBox, don't you?
     
  6. Gianmarco Baldini

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes
     
  7. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
  8. Gianmarco Baldini

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks!
    Sorry for not knowing, but what to do with those two files? Where to put them?
     
  9. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Thought you updated already to Hybrid so I thought you did the firmware too?
    Have a look at the firmware update thread here...
     
  10. Gianmarco Baldini

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did. I flashed my firmware with https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/54348751/RC4-hybrid.zip
    Is there any newer version? Where to put the .hex files that you sent me to recompile?
     
  11. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
  12. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731

Share This Page